SmartBank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 4.10 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 83.16%. SmartBank ranks 39th of 109 Tennessee banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 87.00% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio; SmartBank reported 87.00% for Q2 2026, nearly level with it.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $4.69B |
| Net loans and leases | $4.65B |
| Loans held for sale | $9.6M |
| Loans to total assets | 76.83% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 87.00% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 7.07% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 44.95% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 5.21% |
| Commercial and industrial | 17.58% |
| Consumer | 0.44% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.32% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.38% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 292.31% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 83.16% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.03% |
| Interest income on loans | $68.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $3.38B | $4.25B | 43.88% | 17.75% | 0.41% |
| Q4 2023 | $3.45B | $4.27B | 44.13% | 18.26% | 0.39% |
| Q1 2024 | $3.48B | $4.40B | 43.58% | 18.72% | 0.39% |
| Q2 2024 | $3.58B | $4.32B | 44.25% | 19.17% | 0.39% |
| Q3 2024 | $3.72B | $4.33B | 44.34% | 19.23% | 0.36% |
| Q4 2024 | $3.91B | $4.69B | 43.12% | 19.34% | 0.36% |
| Q1 2025 | $4.00B | $4.81B | 43.71% | 18.75% | 0.37% |
| Q2 2025 | $4.13B | $4.88B | 43.75% | 18.40% | 0.37% |
| Q3 2025 | $4.23B | $5.10B | 44.70% | 18.33% | 0.41% |
| Q4 2025 | $4.37B | $5.16B | 45.13% | 18.26% | 0.39% |
| Q1 2026 | $4.53B | $5.20B | 45.24% | 17.73% | 0.39% |
| Q2 2026 | $4.69B | $5.39B | 44.95% | 17.58% | 0.44% |
SmartBank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock SmartBank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full SmartBank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58463) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3532641)