SMBC Manubank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 16.05% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 16.05% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 23.92% +17.42 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $725.8M | 725,760 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.03B | 3,033,823 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.92% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +17.42 pp | $528.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 23.92% +15.92 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $725.8M | 725,760 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.03B | 3,033,823 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.92% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.92% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +15.92 pp | $483.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 24.05% +14.05 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $729.6M | 729,562 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.03B | 3,033,823 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 24.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 24.05% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.05 pp | $426.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.63% +4.63 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $725.8M | 725,760 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.54B | 7,539,113 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.63% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.63 pp | $348.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,109,477 | 1,109,477 | 1,109,477 | 1,109,477 | 1,109,477 | 1,109,477 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (350,705) | (352,161) | (220,259) | (167,911) | (139,397) | (88,283) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,549) | 419 | 4,279 | 3,590 | 2,079 | 528 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 756,223 | 757,735 | 893,497 | 945,156 | 972,159 | 1,021,722 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (30,463) | (15,499) | (12,010) | (33,493) | (11,421) | (10,453) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 725,760 | 742,236 | 881,487 | 911,663 | 960,738 | 1,011,269 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 725,760 | 742,236 | 881,487 | 911,663 | 960,738 | 1,011,269 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 3,802 | 4,591 | 60,346 | 64,334 | 64,693 | 61,909 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 3,802 | 4,591 | 60,346 | 64,334 | 64,693 | 61,909 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 729,562 | 746,827 | 941,833 | 975,997 | 1,025,431 | 1,073,178 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,033,823 | 4,814,524 | 5,105,356 | 4,987,443 | 4,999,387 | 4,795,779 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,539,113 | 7,697,517 | 7,485,086 | 6,944,036 | 7,035,022 | 6,546,230 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.93B | $16.7M | 0.57% | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $721.6M | $111.5M | 15.46% | 3.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $125.1M | $64.4M | 51.50% | 2.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $3.6M | $5.4M | 150.00% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $8.1M | $9.6M | 118.41% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.55B | $2.33B | 91.31% | 76.65% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $187.0M | $259.4M | 138.70% | 8.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $226.8M | $226.5M | 99.88% | 7.47% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $4K | $4K | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $14.8M | NA | 0.49% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.02B | ties to item 31 ($3.02B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.03B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.03B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 23.92% | 23.92% | 24.05% | 9.63% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.42% | 15.51% | 9.64% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.27% | 17.27% | 18.45% | 11.78% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.28% | 18.28% | 19.57% | 13.13% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 19.22% | 19.22% | 20.51% | 13.66% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 21.09% | 21.09% | 22.38% | 15.45% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 22.34% | 22.34% | 23.63% | 17.76% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 14.81% | 14.81% | 16.10% | 11.93% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.00% | 17.00% | 18.28% | 13.66% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 19.88% | 19.88% | 21.16% | 14.13% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 22.14% | 22.14% | 23.40% | 14.99% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 19.05% | 19.05% | 20.30% | 16.07% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMBC Manubank (this bank) | Risk-based | 23.92% | 23.92% | 24.05% | 9.63% | |
| The Washington Trust Company, of Westerly | $6.55B | Risk-based | 12.22% | 12.22% | 13.15% | 8.92% |
| Horizon Bank | $6.55B | Risk-based | 12.60% | 12.60% | 13.60% | 10.52% |
| First Bank | $6.65B | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 9.67% |
| TrustCo Bank | $6.52B | Risk-based | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.73% | 8.38% |
| Midland States Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.08% |
| Alpine Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.42% | 11.02% |
| United Fidelity Bank, FSB | $6.49B | Risk-based | 11.08% | 13.26% | 15.09% | 10.16% |
| Heartland Bank and Trust Company | $6.72B | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.80% | 11.94% |
| Third Coast Bank | $6.73B | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.91% | 11.44% |
| City National Bank of West Virginia | $6.76B | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 15.48% | 9.65% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.31% | 12.72% | 13.70% | 9.66% | ||
| Peer median | 13.33% | 13.43% | 14.96% | 10.12% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.67% | 10.89% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/930965/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.