Solon State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 23.00% +14.00 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $29.3M | 29,329 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $127.5M | 127,509 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 23.00% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 23.00% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +14.00 pp | $17.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 2,200 | 2,200 | 2,200 | 2,200 | 2,200 | 2,200 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 27,129 | 28,922 | 28,033 | 27,329 | 26,952 | 27,163 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (1,456) | (1,526) | (1,324) | (1,493) | (1,922) | (2,296) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 27,873 | 29,596 | 28,909 | 28,036 | 27,230 | 27,067 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,456 | 1,526 | 1,324 | 1,493 | 1,922 | 2,296 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 29,329 | 31,122 | 30,233 | 29,529 | 29,152 | 29,363 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 29,329 | 31,122 | 30,233 | 29,529 | 29,152 | 29,363 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 127,509 | 127,996 | 124,554 | 124,675 | 127,210 | 128,439 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.00% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.31% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 24.27% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.68% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.92% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.86% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.21% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.23% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.58% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.99% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.48% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.84% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solon State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 23.00% | |
| Headwaters State Bank | $122.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.21% |
| Farmers & Merchants Savings Bank | $122.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.62% |
| Cleo State Bank | $122.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 16.43% |
| Pocahontas State Bank | $122.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.35% |
| Midwest National Bank | $122.6M | Risk-based | 11.38% | 11.38% | 12.63% | 8.06% |
| The First National Bank of Nevada | $122.2M | Risk-based | 22.98% | 22.98% | 23.92% | 16.15% |
| G.W. Jones Exchange Bank | $122.8M | Risk-based | 42.43% | 42.43% | 43.40% | 10.36% |
| First Central Bank McCook | $122.8M | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.37% | 11.30% |
| Kennett Trust Bank | $122.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.35% |
| Corebank | $122.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.78% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.93% | 11.23% | ||
| Peer median | 18.05% | 18.05% | 19.14% | 11.56% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 27.84% | 27.84% | 28.79% | 15.52% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/185448/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.