Solutions Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.08% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.08% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.36% +6.86 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $44.3M | 44,321 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $331.8M | 331,802 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.36% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.86 pp | $22.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.36% +5.36 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $44.3M | 44,321 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $331.8M | 331,802 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.36% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.36% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.36 pp | $17.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.08% +4.08 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $46.7M | 46,732 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $331.8M | 331,802 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.08% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.08 pp | $13.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.83% +3.83 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $44.3M | 44,321 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $502.2M | 502,198 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.83% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.83 pp | $19.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 49,480 | 49,480 | 49,480 | 49,480 | 49,480 | 49,480 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 4,356 | 4,326 | 3,948 | 4,523 | 3,905 | 3,964 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (25,767) | (26,205) | (24,942) | (26,472) | (31,751) | (30,210) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 28,069 | 27,601 | 28,486 | 27,531 | 21,634 | 23,234 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 16,252 | 16,626 | 15,299 | 16,765 | 21,980 | 20,375 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 44,321 | 44,227 | 43,785 | 44,296 | 43,614 | 43,609 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 44,321 | 44,227 | 43,785 | 44,296 | 43,614 | 43,609 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 2,411 | 2,408 | 2,407 | 2,508 | 2,481 | 2,479 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 2,411 | 2,408 | 2,407 | 2,508 | 2,481 | 2,479 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 46,732 | 46,635 | 46,192 | 46,804 | 46,095 | 46,088 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 331,802 | 327,781 | 339,015 | 336,486 | 346,621 | 354,665 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 502,198 | 504,363 | 504,811 | 492,307 | 499,083 | 510,513 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $17.4M | $2.7M | 15.42% | 0.81% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $213.7M | $52.3M | 24.47% | 15.76% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $8.0M | $1.6M | 20.00% | 0.48% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $29.5M | $16.3M | 55.19% | 4.90% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.2M | $1.8M | 150.00% | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $216.1M | $216.1M | 100.00% | 65.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $20.4M | $17.6M | 86.22% | 5.30% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $7.0M | $7.0M | 100.00% | 2.12% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $16.4M | NA | 4.94% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $315.4M | does not tie to item 31 ($316.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $331.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $331.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.08% | 8.83% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.49% | 13.49% | 14.23% | 8.77% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.92% | 12.92% | 13.63% | 8.67% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 13.91% | 9.00% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.30% | 8.74% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.30% | 12.30% | 12.99% | 8.54% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 12.76% | 7.96% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 12.81% | 7.94% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.06% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 8.78% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.21% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.46% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Solutions Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.36% | 13.36% | 14.08% | 8.83% | |
| BANK3 | $491.8M | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.74% | 10.98% |
| Lifestore Bank | $491.3M | Risk-based | 18.65% | 18.65% | 19.90% | 11.92% |
| The Citizens Bank of Clovis | $491.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.66% |
| Arundel Bank | $492.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.98% |
| Fulton Savings Bank | $492.3M | Risk-based | 41.32% | 41.32% | 41.71% | 31.44% |
| Security State Bank | $492.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.12% |
| Century Bank & Trust | $490.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.79% |
| Evabank | $490.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 27.85% |
| 1st State Bank | $490.1M | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.22% | 12.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.35% | 11.66% | ||
| Peer median | 16.81% | 16.81% | 18.06% | 11.92% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 24.32% | 24.32% | 25.36% | 13.98% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 25 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/927134/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.