South Central Bank, Inc.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.12% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.12% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.08% +5.58 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $218.6M | 218,644 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.81B | 1,809,889 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.08% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.58 pp | $101.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.08% +4.08 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $218.6M | 218,644 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.81B | 1,809,889 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.08% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.08% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.08 pp | $73.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.12% +3.12 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $237.4M | 237,422 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.81B | 1,809,889 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.12% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.12 pp | $56.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.88% +4.88 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $218.6M | 218,644 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $2.21B | 2,214,092 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.88% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.88% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.88 pp | $107.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 51,555 | 51,555 | 51,555 | 51,555 | 51,555 | 51,555 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 171,180 | 165,404 | 160,398 | 155,897 | 151,187 | 146,905 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (18,788) | (18,681) | (17,588) | (18,450) | (21,168) | (22,437) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 203,947 | 198,278 | 194,365 | 189,002 | 181,574 | 176,023 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 14,697 | 14,590 | 13,498 | 14,359 | 17,077 | 18,346 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 218,644 | 212,868 | 207,863 | 203,361 | 198,651 | 194,369 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 218,644 | 212,868 | 207,863 | 203,361 | 198,651 | 194,369 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 18,778 | 18,025 | 17,335 | 17,110 | 16,589 | 15,965 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 18,778 | 18,025 | 17,335 | 17,110 | 16,589 | 15,965 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 237,422 | 230,893 | 225,198 | 220,471 | 215,240 | 210,334 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,809,889 | 1,768,933 | 1,718,702 | 1,709,884 | 1,681,179 | 1,624,052 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 2,214,092 | 2,135,769 | 2,071,316 | 2,031,718 | 2,001,952 | 1,958,766 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $159.7M | $4.7M | 2.95% | 0.26% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $281.0M | $44.3M | 15.75% | 2.45% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $4.3M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $551.1M | $376.2M | 68.27% | 20.79% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $13.1M | $19.6M | 150.00% | 1.09% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $3.5M | $5.2M | 150.00% | 0.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.22B | $1.18B | 97.20% | 65.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $71.5M | $69.7M | 97.47% | 3.85% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $107.5M | $107.5M | 100.00% | 5.94% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $76K | $15K | 20.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.2M | NA | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.81B | ties to item 31 ($1.81B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.81B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.81B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.12% | 9.88% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.03% | 12.03% | 13.05% | 9.97% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.09% | 12.09% | 13.10% | 10.04% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 12.89% | 10.01% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.82% | 11.82% | 12.80% | 9.92% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 12.95% | 9.92% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.84% | 11.84% | 12.83% | 9.82% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.62% | 11.62% | 12.61% | 9.95% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.84% | 11.84% | 12.83% | 9.93% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.74% | 11.74% | 12.72% | 9.70% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.61% | 9.63% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.48% | 9.66% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Central Bank, Inc. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.08% | 12.08% | 13.12% | 9.88% | |
| Crystal Lake Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $2.26B | Risk-based | 10.79% | 10.79% | 11.63% | 9.65% |
| Waterstone Bank | $2.25B | Risk-based | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.68% | 15.43% |
| Bank of Tennessee | $2.25B | Risk-based | 11.31% | 11.31% | 12.29% | 9.63% |
| The Bank of Princeton | $2.25B | Risk-based | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.67% | 11.69% |
| Falcon International Bank | $2.25B | Risk-based | 19.86% | 19.86% | 20.95% | 13.44% |
| American Bank & Trust | $2.25B | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.33% | 11.28% |
| Five Points Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.68% | 10.30% |
| Regent Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 9.93% | 9.93% | 11.07% | 9.85% |
| MainStreet Bank | $2.24B | Risk-based | 14.14% | 14.14% | 15.14% | 12.78% |
| Plumas Bank | $2.28B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.77% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.31% | 11.31% | 12.29% | 9.96% | ||
| Peer median | 13.60% | 13.60% | 14.68% | 11.49% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.33% | 12.53% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/473042/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.