SouthState Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.27% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.27% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.17% +5.67 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $6.66B | 6,663,891 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $54.77B | 54,772,193 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.17% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.67 pp | $3.10B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.17% +4.17 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.66B | 6,663,891 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $54.77B | 54,772,193 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.17% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.17% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.17 pp | $2.28B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.27% +3.27 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $7.27B | 7,266,908 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $54.77B | 54,772,193 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.27% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.27 pp | $1.79B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.28% +5.28 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.66B | 6,663,891 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $64.81B | 64,809,569 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.28% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.28% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.28 pp | $3.42B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 7,812,469 | 7,812,469 | 7,812,469 | 7,812,469 | 7,812,469 | 7,812,469 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,196,941 | 2,104,175 | 2,140,831 | 2,089,141 | 1,943,579 | 1,812,904 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (310,135) | (326,109) | (283,381) | (316,012) | (372,109) | (376,667) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 9,699,275 | 9,590,535 | 9,669,919 | 9,585,598 | 9,383,939 | 9,248,706 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,035,384) | (3,037,360) | (3,173,540) | (3,163,693) | (3,131,887) | (3,144,113) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 6,663,891 | 6,553,175 | 6,496,379 | 6,421,905 | 6,252,052 | 6,104,593 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 6,663,891 | 6,553,175 | 6,496,379 | 6,421,905 | 6,252,052 | 6,104,593 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 603,017 | 589,848 | 585,661 | 580,116 | 599,707 | 588,868 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 603,017 | 589,848 | 585,661 | 580,116 | 599,707 | 588,868 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 7,266,908 | 7,143,023 | 7,082,040 | 7,002,021 | 6,851,759 | 6,693,461 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 54,772,193 | 53,159,527 | 51,786,803 | 50,883,579 | 50,503,684 | 49,651,683 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 64,809,569 | 63,838,996 | 63,562,215 | 62,479,198 | 61,540,677 | 61,511,846 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $2.22B | $162.9M | 7.32% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $8.97B | $1.24B | 13.77% | 2.26% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $351.8M | $48.5M | 13.79% | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $12.32B | $6.88B | 55.86% | 12.56% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $66.8M | $69.4M | 103.89% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $156.1M | $167.1M | 107.05% | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $38.71B | $37.57B | 97.05% | 68.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $191.1M | $35.8M | 18.71% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $3.17B | $2.96B | 93.52% | 5.41% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.90B | $4.85B | 98.95% | 8.86% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $421.8M | $214.2M | 50.79% | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $574.2M | NA | 1.05% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $54.20B | ties to item 31 ($54.20B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $54.77B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $54.77B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.27% | 10.28% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.44% | 10.27% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.54% | 12.54% | 13.68% | 10.22% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.62% | 12.62% | 13.76% | 10.28% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.57% | 10.16% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.29% | 12.29% | 13.48% | 9.92% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.38% | 13.38% | 14.64% | 10.64% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.41% | 10.59% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.89% | 12.89% | 14.15% | 10.36% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.67% | 12.67% | 13.93% | 10.14% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 13.75% | 10.03% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.25% | 12.25% | 13.44% | 9.96% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SouthState Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.17% | 12.17% | 13.27% | 10.28% | |
| CIBC Bank USA | $66.50B | Risk-based | 16.86% | 16.86% | 17.98% | 14.34% |
| Valley National Bank | $66.23B | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.34% | 10.25% |
| UMB Bank, N.A. | $71.90B | Risk-based | 11.75% | 11.75% | 12.62% | 8.89% |
| Columbia Bank | $65.37B | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.13% | 9.68% |
| Old National Bank | $73.86B | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.29% | 8.80% |
| Banco Popular de Puerto Rico | $63.34B | Risk-based | 16.40% | 16.40% | 17.66% | 7.53% |
| SoFi Bank, N.A. | $56.82B | Risk-based | 15.17% | 15.17% | 15.29% | 13.34% |
| Frost Bank | $53.95B | Risk-based | 14.42% | 14.42% | 15.42% | 9.08% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.00% | 8.87% | ||
| Peer median | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.31% | 9.38% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.47% | 15.47% | 15.98% | 11.02% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 25 | 25 | 38 | 75 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1929247/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.