Springfield State Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 2.50 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 99.61%. Within Kentucky, Springfield State Bank is 44th of 120 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 87.15% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Springfield State Bank sits 6.60 points higher, at 87.15% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $338.5M |
| Net loans and leases | $334.6M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 69.51% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 87.15% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.94% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 16.39% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.83% |
| Commercial and industrial | 6.11% |
| Consumer | 3.49% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 8.64% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.44% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 99.61% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 29.95% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.36% |
| Interest income on loans | $5.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $255.3M | $307.7M | 19.06% | 5.79% | 4.06% |
| Q4 2023 | $267.8M | $311.8M | 18.68% | 7.35% | 4.11% |
| Q1 2024 | $270.0M | $321.2M | 17.42% | 6.42% | 4.06% |
| Q2 2024 | $277.3M | $324.1M | 17.24% | 5.53% | 4.27% |
| Q3 2024 | $284.9M | $327.7M | 17.25% | 5.33% | 4.38% |
| Q4 2024 | $300.1M | $342.5M | 17.20% | 6.53% | 4.24% |
| Q1 2025 | $304.7M | $345.3M | 17.17% | 6.03% | 3.99% |
| Q2 2025 | $308.9M | $350.4M | 17.06% | 6.17% | 3.97% |
| Q3 2025 | $316.6M | $356.8M | 16.75% | 6.19% | 3.98% |
| Q4 2025 | $331.5M | $376.4M | 15.99% | 7.67% | 3.67% |
| Q1 2026 | $334.3M | $382.8M | 16.43% | 6.19% | 3.63% |
| Q2 2026 | $338.5M | $388.4M | 16.39% | 6.11% | 3.49% |
Springfield State Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Springfield State Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Springfield State Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 8772) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 197142)