State Bank of Chandler: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.44% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.44% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.19% +9.69 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,918 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $48.9M | 48,908 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.19% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.69 pp | $4.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.19% +8.19 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,918 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $48.9M | 48,908 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.19% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.19 pp | $4.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.44% +7.44 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $8.5M | 8,530 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $48.9M | 48,908 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.44% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.44 pp | $3.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.59% +6.59 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.9M | 7,918 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $68.3M | 68,300 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.59% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.59% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.59 pp | $4.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,500 | 5,500 | 5,500 | 5,250 | 5,250 | 5,250 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,418 | 2,138 | 2,193 | 2,973 | 2,758 | 2,530 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (181) | (207) | (186) | (251) | (309) | (400) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 7,737 | 7,431 | 7,507 | 7,972 | 7,699 | 7,380 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 181 | 207 | 186 | 251 | 309 | 400 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,918 | 7,638 | 7,693 | 8,223 | 8,008 | 7,780 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,918 | 7,638 | 7,693 | 8,223 | 8,008 | 7,780 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 612 | 594 | 625 | 586 | 587 | 576 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 612 | 594 | 625 | 586 | 587 | 576 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 8,530 | 8,232 | 8,318 | 8,809 | 8,595 | 8,356 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 48,908 | 47,382 | 49,898 | 46,794 | 46,782 | 45,899 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 68,300 | 69,793 | 68,583 | 66,966 | 66,708 | 68,826 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $9.5M | $239K | 2.53% | 0.49% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $10.1M | $1.4M | 14.04% | 2.88% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $942K | $188K | 20.00% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $2.9M | $1.5M | 50.00% | 3.00% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $451K | $676K | 150.00% | 1.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $44.1M | $41.1M | 93.19% | 83.80% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.7M | $1.6M | 97.82% | 3.30% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.9M | $1.9M | 100.00% | 3.86% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $445K | NA | 0.91% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $48.6M | does not tie to item 31 ($49.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $49.0M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $129K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $48.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.44% | 11.59% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.12% | 16.12% | 17.37% | 10.94% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.42% | 16.67% | 11.22% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 17.57% | 17.57% | 18.83% | 12.28% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 17.12% | 17.12% | 18.37% | 12.00% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.95% | 16.95% | 18.21% | 11.30% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.08% | 16.08% | 17.33% | 11.93% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.78% | 16.78% | 18.03% | 11.79% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 16.43% | 16.43% | 17.69% | 11.64% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.24% | 15.24% | 16.49% | 10.81% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.54% | 15.54% | 16.79% | 11.24% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.30% | 15.30% | 16.55% | 11.20% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of Chandler (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.44% | 11.59% | |
| Midland Community Bank | $68.8M | Risk-based | 17.88% | 17.88% | 18.24% | 12.11% |
| Washita Valley Bank | $68.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.27% |
| Altos Bank | $68.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 28.45% |
| Tioga-Franklin Savings Bank | $68.4M | Risk-based | 2.89% | 2.89% | 4.14% | 2.06% |
| Bank of Gueydan | $69.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 22.11% |
| First State Bank of San Diego | $68.2M | Risk-based | 27.70% | 27.70% | 28.95% | 9.02% |
| Community Bank | $69.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.20% |
| Farmers State Bank, Inc | $69.3M | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.78% | 10.71% |
| Abbeville Building and Loan, a State Chartered Savings Bank | $67.9M | Risk-based | 39.68% | 39.68% | 40.48% | 29.43% |
| First Federal Bank Littlefield, Texas, SSB | $67.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.40% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.24% | 11.06% | ||
| Peer median | 17.88% | 17.88% | 18.78% | 12.24% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 27.70% | 27.70% | 28.95% | 20.94% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 20 | 20 | 20 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/112556/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.