State Bank of India (California): Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.19% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.19% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 15.94% +9.44 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $194.4M | 194,413 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.22B | 1,219,313 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.94% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.44 pp | $115.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 15.94% +7.94 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $194.4M | 194,413 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.22B | 1,219,313 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.94% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.94 pp | $96.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.19% +7.19 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $209.7M | 209,660 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.22B | 1,219,313 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.19% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.19% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.19 pp | $87.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.05% +9.05 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $194.4M | 194,413 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.38B | 1,383,870 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.05% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.05% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.05 pp | $125.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 97,163 | 97,163 | 97,163 | 97,163 | 97,163 | 97,163 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 97,250 | 94,357 | 92,730 | 90,339 | 87,452 | 85,158 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,660) | (7,663) | (7,325) | (7,779) | (8,695) | (9,085) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 186,753 | 183,857 | 182,568 | 179,723 | 175,920 | 173,236 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,660 | 7,663 | 7,325 | 7,779 | 8,695 | 9,085 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 194,413 | 191,520 | 189,893 | 187,502 | 184,615 | 182,321 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 194,413 | 191,520 | 189,893 | 187,502 | 184,615 | 182,321 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 15,247 | 15,529 | 15,064 | 14,591 | 14,392 | 13,963 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 15,247 | 15,529 | 15,064 | 14,591 | 14,392 | 13,963 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 209,660 | 207,049 | 204,957 | 202,093 | 199,007 | 196,284 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,219,313 | 1,242,093 | 1,204,615 | 1,166,630 | 1,150,504 | 1,116,820 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,383,870 | 1,375,248 | 1,342,764 | 1,320,147 | 1,285,920 | 1,247,445 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $64.6M | $1.8M | 2.82% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $133.2M | $20.7M | 15.52% | 1.69% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $13.1M | $19.6M | 150.00% | 1.61% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.17B | $1.14B | 97.38% | 93.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $28.5M | $23.6M | 82.72% | 1.94% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $14.9M | $14.9M | 100.00% | 1.22% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.22B | ties to item 31 ($1.22B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.22B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $466K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.22B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 15.94% | 15.94% | 17.19% | 14.05% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.42% | 15.42% | 16.67% | 13.93% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.76% | 15.76% | 17.01% | 14.14% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 16.07% | 16.07% | 17.32% | 14.20% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 16.05% | 16.05% | 17.30% | 14.36% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 16.32% | 16.32% | 17.58% | 14.62% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 16.44% | 16.44% | 17.69% | 14.51% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 16.34% | 16.34% | 17.59% | 15.08% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.36% | 17.36% | 18.61% | 15.13% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 16.66% | 16.66% | 17.91% | 15.22% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 17.11% | 17.11% | 18.37% | 15.26% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 17.26% | 17.26% | 18.51% | 15.37% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank of India (California) (this bank) | Risk-based | 15.94% | 15.94% | 17.19% | 14.05% | |
| First American Bank and Trust | $1.38B | Risk-based | 24.75% | 24.75% | 26.00% | 13.81% |
| Wallis Bank | $1.38B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.10% |
| First National Bank of Tennessee | $1.38B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.55% |
| Optimumbank | $1.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.54% |
| Dakota Community Bank & Trust, N.A. | $1.39B | Risk-based | 13.32% | 13.32% | 14.36% | 9.07% |
| Central National Bank | $1.39B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.00% |
| Independence Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.38% | 13.39% |
| Alliance Bank | $1.39B | Risk-based | 15.59% | 15.59% | 16.72% | 10.42% |
| Texas Security Bank | $1.38B | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.55% | 9.57% |
| The City National Bank of Sulphur Springs | $1.37B | Risk-based | 13.75% | 13.75% | 15.00% | 9.78% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.67% | 9.86% | ||
| Peer median | 14.46% | 14.46% | 15.69% | 10.48% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.49% | 15.49% | 16.63% | 11.41% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 83 | 83 | 83 | 100 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/779968/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.