State Bank & Trust of Kenmare: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 9.78% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 9.78% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.93% +10.43 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $18.5M | 18,549 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $109.6M | 109,565 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.93% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.43 pp | $11.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.93% +8.93 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $18.5M | 18,549 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $109.6M | 109,565 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.93% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.93% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.93 pp | $9.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 17.78% +7.78 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $19.5M | 19,486 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $109.6M | 109,565 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 17.78% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 17.78% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.78 pp | $8.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.25% +4.25 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $18.5M | 18,549 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $200.6M | 200,588 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.25% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.25% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.25 pp | $8.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 4,915 | 4,915 | 4,915 | 4,915 | 4,915 | 4,915 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 13,739 | 13,079 | 12,612 | 12,460 | 12,061 | 11,661 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,946) | (4,622) | (3,927) | (4,331) | (5,811) | (6,638) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 14,708 | 13,372 | 13,600 | 13,044 | 11,165 | 9,938 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,841 | 4,498 | 3,784 | 4,169 | 5,631 | 6,439 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 18,549 | 17,870 | 17,384 | 17,213 | 16,796 | 16,377 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 18,549 | 17,870 | 17,384 | 17,213 | 16,796 | 16,377 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 937 | 934 | 917 | 906 | 873 | 870 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 937 | 934 | 917 | 906 | 873 | 870 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 19,486 | 18,804 | 18,301 | 18,119 | 17,669 | 17,247 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 109,565 | 109,473 | 108,389 | 114,398 | 111,357 | 106,361 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 200,588 | 197,352 | 189,875 | 185,538 | 183,696 | 183,671 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.8M | $596K | 32.44% | 0.54% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $80.9M | $17.1M | 21.07% | 15.57% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $35.7M | $7.1M | 20.00% | 6.52% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $10.6M | $5.3M | 50.00% | 4.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $928K | $1.4M | 150.00% | 1.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $73.1M | $72.8M | 99.56% | 66.41% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $2.7M | $2.1M | 78.12% | 1.95% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $3.2M | $3.2M | 100.00% | 2.89% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $900 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $109.6M | ties to item 31 ($109.6M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $109.6M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $109.6M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.93% | 16.93% | 17.78% | 9.25% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.32% | 16.32% | 17.18% | 9.05% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.04% | 16.04% | 16.88% | 9.16% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.05% | 15.05% | 15.84% | 9.28% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.08% | 15.08% | 15.87% | 9.14% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.40% | 15.40% | 16.22% | 8.92% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 14.91% | 14.91% | 15.70% | 9.16% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.61% | 15.61% | 16.38% | 9.37% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.74% | 15.74% | 16.87% | 8.94% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 15.56% | 15.56% | 16.69% | 8.93% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.48% | 14.48% | 15.53% | 10.00% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.97% | 15.97% | 17.12% | 10.00% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Bank & Trust of Kenmare (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.93% | 16.93% | 17.78% | 9.25% | |
| Keen Bank, N.A. | $201.1M | Risk-based | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.46% | 8.43% |
| Horizon Financial Bank | $201.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.78% |
| Bank of Delight | $201.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.39% |
| Peoplestrust Bank | $201.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.11% |
| The First National Bank of Louisburg | $201.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.88% |
| Millennial Bank | $201.3M | Risk-based | 9.52% | 9.52% | 10.45% | 8.78% |
| The Citizens Bank of Cochran | $201.4M | Risk-based | 21.00% | 21.00% | 22.26% | 14.76% |
| Minden Exchange Bank & Trust Company | $201.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.84% |
| Keystone Savings Bank | $200.8M | Risk-based | 15.37% | 15.37% | 16.47% | 11.29% |
| Smartbiz Bank, N.A. | $200.8M | Risk-based | 10.24% | 10.24% | 11.50% | 8.42% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.24% | 10.24% | 11.50% | 9.28% | ||
| Peer median | 12.21% | 12.21% | 13.46% | 10.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.37% | 15.37% | 16.47% | 12.86% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 80 | 80 | 80 | 30 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/675659/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.