State Street Bank and Trust Company: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.21% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.21% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.72% +8.22 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $20.62B | 20,623,000 | RCFWP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $140.13B | 140,133,100 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.72% | RCFAP793 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 18.45% | RCFWP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.22 pp | $11.51B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.72% +6.72 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.62B | 20,623,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $140.13B | 140,133,100 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.72% | RCFA7206 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 18.45% | RCFW7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.72 pp | $9.41B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.21% +5.21 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $21.32B | 21,319,000 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $140.13B | 140,133,100 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.21% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.21% | RCFA7205 | |
| Advanced approaches column | 18.94% | RCFW7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.21 pp | $7.31B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 5.85% +0.85 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.62B | 20,623,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $352.64B | 352,636,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 5.85% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 5.85% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +0.85 pp | $2.99B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 6.83%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $20.62B | 20,623,000 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $302.06B | 302,059,000 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 6.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 6.83% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I. This bank also files the advanced approaches column; the lower of the two binds, and the standardized ratios shown here are the lower ones.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 13,333,000 | 13,333,000 | 13,333,000 | 13,333,000 | 13,333,000 | 13,333,000 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 16,773,000 | 16,418,000 | 16,401,000 | 16,509,000 | 16,907,000 | 16,208,000 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (934,000) | (1,040,000) | (815,000) | (946,000) | (1,100,000) | (1,521,000) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 29,172,000 | 28,711,000 | 28,919,000 | 28,896,000 | 29,140,000 | 28,020,000 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (8,549,000) | (8,646,000) | (8,761,000) | (8,544,000) | (8,568,000) | (8,390,000) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 20,623,000 | 20,065,000 | 20,158,000 | 20,352,000 | 20,572,000 | 19,630,000 | RCFWP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 20,623,000 | 20,065,000 | 20,158,000 | 20,352,000 | 20,572,000 | 19,630,000 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 696,000 | 702,000 | 727,000 | 727,000 | 719,000 | 715,000 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 175,000 | 179,000 | 203,000 | 201,000 | 192,000 | 186,000 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 21,319,000 | 20,767,000 | 20,885,000 | 21,079,000 | 21,291,000 | 20,345,000 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 140,133,100 | 136,495,120 | 123,872,520 | 131,114,760 | 135,482,820 | 128,174,120 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 352,636,000 | 337,440,000 | 328,034,000 | 327,014,000 | 340,510,000 | 324,768,000 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 302,059,000 | 285,410,000 | 279,835,000 | 287,349,000 | 287,844,000 | 274,888,000 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $148.95B | $4.47B | 3.00% | 3.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $96.67B | $6.56B | 6.79% | 4.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $47.22B | $26.50B | 56.13% | 18.91% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $293.0M | $439.5M | 150.00% | 0.31% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $36.90B | $30.46B | 82.56% | 21.74% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $21.04B | $19.28B | 91.64% | 13.76% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $12.50B | $10.77B | 86.12% | 7.68% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $37.88B | $29.62B | 78.20% | 21.14% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Unsettled transactions | $2.0M | $1.0M | 50.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 22 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $12.03B | NA | 8.59% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $128.10B | ties to item 31 ($128.10B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $140.13B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $140.13B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.70% | 14.70% | 15.21% | 5.95% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 16.27% | 16.27% | 16.86% | 6.15% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.52% | 15.52% | 16.08% | 6.22% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.18% | 15.18% | 15.71% | 6.04% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.32% | 15.32% | 15.87% | 6.04% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.09% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.21% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.13% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.18% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.33% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.78% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios, and for this advanced-approaches bank the risk-based ratios of quarters without served Schedule RC-R detail are withheld rather than shown from the advanced column. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% | |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| TD Bank, N.A. | $342.80B | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.32% |
| Fifth Third Bank, N.A. | $299.18B | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.95% | 9.99% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $283.07B | Risk-based | 11.82% | 12.02% | 13.84% | 9.30% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| BMO Bank N.A. | $254.97B | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.99% | 16.24% | 11.29% |
| Charles Schwab Bank, SSB | $250.83B | Risk-based | 30.14% | 30.14% | 30.19% | 10.65% |
| Morgan Stanley Private Bank, N.A. | $250.43B | Risk-based | 24.99% | 24.99% | 25.58% | 6.65% |
| PNC Bank, N.A. | $609.77B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.89% | 12.04% | 13.67% | 9.06% | ||
| Peer median | 14.77% | 14.78% | 15.50% | 9.90% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.73% | 17.73% | 18.39% | 10.41% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 50 | 50 | 50 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/35301/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.