Stockman Bank of Montana: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.27% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.27% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.01% +5.51 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $759.5M | 759,501 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.32B | 6,321,471 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.01% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.51 pp | $348.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.01% +4.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $759.5M | 759,501 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.32B | 6,321,471 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.01% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.01 pp | $253.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.27% +3.27 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $838.7M | 838,730 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.32B | 6,321,471 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.27% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.27 pp | $206.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.89% +4.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $759.5M | 759,501 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $7.68B | 7,680,736 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.89% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.89 pp | $375.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 375,000 | 375,000 | 375,000 | 375,000 | 375,000 | 375,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 405,293 | 383,678 | 361,112 | 336,752 | 311,978 | 297,334 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (26,028) | (16,896) | (4,284) | (8,044) | (13,639) | (19,126) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 754,265 | 741,782 | 731,828 | 703,708 | 673,339 | 653,208 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 5,236 | (4,068) | (16,852) | (13,263) | (7,840) | (2,525) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 759,501 | 737,714 | 714,976 | 690,445 | 665,499 | 650,683 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 759,501 | 737,714 | 714,976 | 690,445 | 665,499 | 650,683 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 79,229 | 76,771 | 77,311 | 73,889 | 71,175 | 69,355 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 79,229 | 76,771 | 77,311 | 73,889 | 71,175 | 69,355 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 838,730 | 814,485 | 792,287 | 764,334 | 736,674 | 720,038 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 6,321,471 | 6,125,434 | 6,170,830 | 5,893,640 | 5,674,008 | 5,534,658 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 7,680,736 | 7,483,946 | 7,415,346 | 6,933,686 | 6,805,537 | 6,755,217 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $107.6M | $8.2M | 7.60% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.05B | $336.8M | 16.42% | 5.31% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $256.4M | $2.5M | 0.98% | 0.04% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.84B | $1.35B | 73.17% | 21.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $984.7M | $1.48B | 150.00% | 23.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $31.8M | $47.7M | 150.00% | 0.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $2.38B | $2.36B | 99.11% | 37.28% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $444.3M | $426.9M | 96.07% | 6.74% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $327.1M | $327.1M | 100.00% | 5.16% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $16K | $16K | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $6.34B | ties to item 31 ($6.34B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $6.34B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $16.9M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $6.32B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.27% | 9.89% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.04% | 12.04% | 13.30% | 9.86% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.84% | 9.64% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.72% | 12.97% | 9.96% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.98% | 9.78% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.76% | 11.76% | 13.01% | 9.63% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.67% | 11.67% | 12.92% | 9.35% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.71% | 11.71% | 12.96% | 9.46% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.44% | 12.44% | 13.69% | 9.62% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.72% | 9.62% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.73% | 9.41% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.80% | 9.53% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stockman Bank of Montana (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.01% | 12.01% | 13.27% | 9.89% | |
| Bangor Savings Bank | $7.74B | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.14% | 7.79% |
| Preferred Bank | $7.73B | Risk-based | 11.06% | 11.06% | 13.74% | 10.55% |
| Equity Bank | $7.71B | Risk-based | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.22% | 10.64% |
| Kearny Bank | $7.67B | Risk-based | 13.44% | 13.44% | 14.38% | 8.83% |
| Bankers Trust Company | $7.83B | Risk-based | 10.95% | 11.03% | 12.25% | 10.10% |
| Ocean Bank | $7.63B | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 9.96% |
| Bank of Colorado | $7.61B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 15.99% | 10.53% |
| Ridgewood Savings Bank | $7.55B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.01% | 11.05% | 12.46% | 9.68% | ||
| Peer median | 11.41% | 11.41% | 13.74% | 10.31% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.26% | 13.26% | 14.30% | 10.58% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 57 | 57 | 43 | 25 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/651859/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.