Skip to main content

Stonehambank: Regulatory Capital

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update

The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.

Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.

The biggest quarter-over-quarter change on this page was a small one: Total equity capital edged up 2.3% between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026, to $71.0M. Stonehambank ranks 44th of 59 Massachusetts banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 12.51% (Q2 2026). Stonehambank reported 12.51% on CET1 ratio for Q2 2026, 2.57 points below the 15.08% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.

Risk-based capital ratios

Risk-based capital ratios for Stonehambank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.51%
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.51%
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.71%
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.94%

The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.

Capital amounts

Capital amounts for Stonehambank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common equity Tier 1 capital $82.7M
Tier 1 capital $82.7M
Total risk-based capital $90.6M
Total equity capital $71.0M
Risk-weighted assets $660.7M

Capital adequacy

Capital adequacy for Stonehambank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Equity capital to total assets 7.73%
Tangible equity to tangible assets 7.73%
Equity capital to average assets 7.68%
Internal capital growth rate 6.70%

Capital structure

Capital structure for Stonehambank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Common stock $0
Common stock surplus $0
Retained earnings $82.7M
Preferred stock and surplus $0
Accumulated other comprehensive income -$11.7M
Subordinated notes and debentures $0

Regulatory Capital trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Regulatory capital ratios
Risk-weighted assets
Equity to assets

Regulatory Capital by quarter

Values plotted above, Stonehambank, oldest first
Quarter CET1Tier 1 RBCTotal RBCTier 1 leverageRisk-weighted assets
Q3 2023 13.48% 13.48% 14.70% 9.46% $560.9M
Q4 2023 13.48% 13.48% 14.71% 9.61% $562.1M
Q1 2024 13.54% 13.54% 14.77% 9.59% $566.4M
Q2 2024 13.18% 13.18% 14.39% 9.31% $581.5M
Q3 2024 13.06% 13.06% 14.26% 9.16% $588.8M
Q4 2024 13.21% 13.21% 14.41% 9.17% $584.9M
Q1 2025 13.06% 13.06% 14.26% 9.05% $587.3M
Q2 2025 12.88% 12.88% 14.05% 9.10% $603.2M
Q3 2025 12.40% 12.40% 13.51% 9.22% $637.9M
Q4 2025 12.43% 12.43% 13.55% 9.03% $646.5M
Q1 2026 12.47% 12.47% 13.59% 8.99% $653.9M
Q2 2026 12.51% 12.51% 13.71% 8.94% $660.7M

Stonehambank regulatory capital, all the way back

Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock Stonehambank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Stonehambank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 26559) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 954279)