Stonehambank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.71% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.71% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.51% +6.01 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $82.7M | 82,668 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $660.7M | 660,687 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.51% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.01 pp | $39.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.51% +4.51 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $82.7M | 82,668 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $660.7M | 660,687 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.51% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.51% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.51 pp | $29.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.71% +3.71 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $90.6M | 90,563 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $660.7M | 660,687 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.71% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.71% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.71 pp | $24.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.94% +3.94 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $82.7M | 82,668 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $924.8M | 924,768 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.94% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.94 pp | $36.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 82,668 | 81,505 | 80,391 | 79,096 | 77,708 | 76,678 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (11,671) | (12,071) | (11,976) | (12,754) | (13,810) | (14,045) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 70,997 | 69,434 | 68,415 | 66,342 | 63,898 | 62,633 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 11,671 | 12,071 | 11,976 | 12,754 | 13,810 | 14,045 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 82,668 | 81,505 | 80,391 | 79,096 | 77,708 | 76,678 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 82,668 | 81,505 | 80,391 | 79,096 | 77,708 | 76,678 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 7,895 | 7,354 | 7,197 | 7,116 | 7,056 | 7,055 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 7,895 | 7,354 | 7,197 | 7,116 | 7,056 | 7,055 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 90,563 | 88,859 | 87,588 | 86,212 | 84,764 | 83,733 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 660,687 | 653,855 | 646,506 | 637,903 | 603,180 | 587,308 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 924,768 | 906,951 | 889,939 | 858,207 | 854,300 | 847,109 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $85.0M | $2.8M | 3.34% | 0.43% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $112.3M | $26.9M | 23.95% | 4.07% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $304.1M | $158.8M | 52.21% | 24.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $5.3M | $7.9M | 150.00% | 1.19% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $2.2M | $3.3M | 150.00% | 0.50% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $407.2M | $407.2M | 100.00% | 61.63% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $24.8M | $21.8M | 87.65% | 3.30% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $36.0M | $25.3M | 70.17% | 3.82% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.2M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $6.7M | NA | 1.02% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $653.9M | ties to item 31 ($653.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $660.7M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $660.7M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.71% | 8.94% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.59% | 8.99% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.43% | 12.43% | 13.55% | 9.03% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.51% | 9.22% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.88% | 14.05% | 9.10% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 14.26% | 9.05% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.41% | 9.17% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 14.26% | 9.16% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.39% | 9.31% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.54% | 13.54% | 14.77% | 9.59% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.71% | 9.61% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.70% | 9.46% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonehambank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.51% | 12.51% | 13.71% | 8.94% | |
| The Juniata Valley Bank | $917.9M | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.76% | 8.56% |
| Century Next Bank | $916.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.95% |
| State Bank | $916.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.90% |
| Finwise Bank | $915.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.05% |
| F&M Bank | $915.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.00% |
| Affinity Bank, National Association | $915.2M | Risk-based | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 11.41% |
| Lindell Bank & Trust Company | $915.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 18.02% |
| First Northern Bank and Trust Company | $921.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.29% |
| Valliance Bank | $923.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.31% |
| Spiritbank | $912.8M | Risk-based | 13.22% | 13.22% | 14.46% | 9.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.19% | 12.19% | 13.34% | 9.48% | ||
| Peer median | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.91% | 11.65% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.18% | 14.45% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 10 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/954279/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.