Studio Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.63% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.63% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.45% +4.95 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $129.9M | 129,935 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.13B | 1,134,490 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.45% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.95 pp | $56.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.45% +3.45 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $129.9M | 129,935 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.13B | 1,134,490 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.45% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.45% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.45 pp | $39.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.63% +2.63 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $143.3M | 143,339 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.13B | 1,134,490 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.63% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.63% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.63 pp | $29.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.49% +4.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $129.9M | 129,935 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.37B | 1,369,464 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.49% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.49 pp | $61.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 112,036 | 111,871 | 111,727 | 111,726 | 95,726 | 95,726 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 17,899 | 15,074 | 13,200 | 10,215 | 8,114 | 6,596 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (3,424) | (5,019) | (4,080) | (5,386) | (6,134) | (5,828) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 126,511 | 121,926 | 120,847 | 116,555 | 97,706 | 96,494 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 3,424 | 5,019 | 4,080 | 5,386 | 6,134 | 5,828 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 129,935 | 126,945 | 124,927 | 121,941 | 103,840 | 102,322 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 129,935 | 126,945 | 124,927 | 121,941 | 103,840 | 102,322 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 13,404 | 12,989 | 12,060 | 11,435 | 10,601 | 10,469 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 13,404 | 12,989 | 12,060 | 11,435 | 10,601 | 10,469 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 143,339 | 139,934 | 136,987 | 133,376 | 114,441 | 112,791 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,134,490 | 1,105,890 | 1,045,549 | 975,489 | 895,966 | 864,557 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,369,464 | 1,292,315 | 1,270,227 | 1,133,181 | 1,070,677 | 1,043,805 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $60.0M | $2.2M | 3.60% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $203.7M | $49.1M | 24.12% | 4.33% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $261.1M | $185.2M | 70.95% | 16.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.8M | $4.3M | 150.00% | 0.38% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $10.5M | $15.8M | 150.00% | 1.39% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $757.2M | $750.4M | 99.11% | 66.15% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $66.7M | $60.1M | 90.18% | 5.30% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $67.3M | $67.3M | 100.00% | 5.93% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $4.1M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $100 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.13B | ties to item 31 ($1.13B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.13B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.13B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.63% | 9.49% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.65% | 9.82% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.10% | 9.84% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.50% | 12.50% | 13.67% | 10.76% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.59% | 11.59% | 12.77% | 9.70% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.84% | 11.84% | 13.05% | 9.80% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.10% | 9.65% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 13.10% | 9.70% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.48% | 11.48% | 12.64% | 9.77% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.61% | 9.62% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.91% | 9.75% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.28% | 13.41% | 10.38% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Studio Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.63% | 9.49% | |
| Capra Bank | $1.34B | Risk-based | 15.62% | 15.62% | 16.41% | 8.91% |
| Bank Midwest | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.95% | 11.95% | 13.12% | 10.16% |
| Townbridge Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 13.62% | 14.55% | 8.83% |
| First State Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.01% |
| The Yellowstone Bank | $1.34B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.33% |
| Sabine State Bank and Trust Company | $1.35B | Risk-based | 10.54% | 10.54% | 11.36% | 8.28% |
| Inbank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 14.15% | 14.15% | 15.40% | 11.46% |
| Coastal Carolina National Bank | $1.35B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 9.38% |
| First Oklahoma Bank | $1.34B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.07% |
| Blue SKY Bank | $1.35B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.08% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.38% | 12.21% | 13.39% | 8.95% | ||
| Peer median | 12.47% | 13.30% | 14.38% | 9.23% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.86% | 14.01% | 15.19% | 10.12% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 17 | 17 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/5205819/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.