Studio Bank: Yields and Funding Costs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K How we update
What the bank earns on its assets, what it pays for its funding, and the spread between them. Net interest margin is the output of the two: it is the engine of earnings for almost every commercial bank.
Compared with Q1 2026, Total interest expense rose 5.5% in Q2 2026 to $8.2M, the biggest move on this page. On net interest margin, Studio Bank is 7th from the bottom among 109 Tennessee banks, 3.11% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 3.71% on net interest margin. Studio Bank sits 0.60 points lower, at 3.11% (Q2 2026).
Asset yields
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on earning assets | 5.59% |
| Yield on loans | 6.10% |
| Yield on securities | 3.79% |
Funding costs
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Cost of funds | 2.66% |
| Cost of interest-bearing deposits | 3.18% |
| Cost of interest-bearing liabilities | 3.23% |
| Cost of borrowings | 4.19% |
Spread and margin
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Net interest margin | 3.11% |
| Yield to cost spread | 2.36% |
Interest income and expense
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Interest income on loans | $15.5M |
| Total interest expense | $8.2M |
| Interest expense on deposits | $7.7M |
Yields and Funding Costs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Yields and Funding Costs by quarter
| Quarter | Yield on earning assets | Cost of funds | Net interest margin | Loans | Securities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 5.79% | 3.46% | 2.67% | 6.31% | 3.09% |
| Q4 2023 | 6.02% | 3.70% | 2.66% | 6.49% | 3.97% |
| Q1 2024 | 6.08% | 3.70% | 2.64% | 6.52% | 4.37% |
| Q2 2024 | 6.17% | 3.65% | 2.78% | 6.58% | 4.18% |
| Q3 2024 | 6.30% | 3.79% | 2.81% | 6.77% | 4.39% |
| Q4 2024 | 6.07% | 3.44% | 2.90% | 6.58% | 4.27% |
| Q1 2025 | 5.83% | 3.06% | 2.97% | 6.33% | 4.03% |
| Q2 2025 | 6.00% | 3.21% | 3.01% | 6.52% | 3.94% |
| Q3 2025 | 6.13% | 3.11% | 3.24% | 6.68% | 3.94% |
| Q4 2025 | 5.92% | 2.90% | 3.24% | 6.55% | 3.88% |
| Q1 2026 | 5.80% | 2.67% | 3.29% | 6.29% | 3.78% |
| Q2 2026 | 5.59% | 2.66% | 3.11% | 6.10% | 3.79% |
Studio Bank yields and funding costs, all the way back
Yields and Funding Costs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Studio Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RI and RC-K, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Studio Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 59112) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 5205819)