Sugar River Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans climbed 19.32 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 167.81% to 187.12%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within New Hampshire, Sugar River Bank is 7th of 16 on return on assets, 0.66% as of Q2 2026. Sugar River Bank reported 0.66% on return on assets for Q2 2026, 0.60 points below the 1.26% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 14.13% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.56% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.56% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.33% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.23% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 1.89% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.61% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 187.12% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.66% |
| Return on equity | 5.69% |
| Net interest margin | 3.66% |
| Efficiency ratio | 75.29% |
| Yield on earning assets | 4.71% |
| Cost of funds | 1.15% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 80.55% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 91.87% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 0.00% |
| Deposits to assets | 85.87% |
| Securities to assets | 17.73% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 13.91% | 0.58% | 3.24% | 0.41% | 0.14% |
| Q4 2023 | 14.07% | 0.73% | 3.20% | 0.35% | 0.09% |
| Q1 2024 | 13.82% | 0.40% | 3.12% | 0.29% | 0.15% |
| Q2 2024 | 14.01% | 0.55% | 3.19% | 0.23% | 0.30% |
| Q3 2024 | 13.83% | 0.42% | 3.32% | 0.46% | 0.11% |
| Q4 2024 | 13.74% | 0.36% | 3.12% | 0.38% | 0.11% |
| Q1 2025 | 13.95% | 0.54% | 3.34% | 0.39% | 0.10% |
| Q2 2025 | 14.12% | 0.50% | 3.40% | 0.50% | 0.21% |
| Q3 2025 | 14.17% | 0.64% | 3.44% | 0.37% | 0.66% |
| Q4 2025 | 14.08% | 0.67% | 3.59% | 0.18% | 0.78% |
| Q1 2026 | 14.07% | 0.63% | 3.65% | 0.35% | 0.08% |
| Q2 2026 | 14.13% | 0.66% | 3.66% | 0.33% | -0.01% |
Sugar River Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Sugar River Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Sugar River Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 18028) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 92706)