Sunflower Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.69% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.69% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.98% +6.48 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.72B | 1,718,413 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.24B | 13,243,695 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.98% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.48 pp | $857.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.98% +4.98 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.72B | 1,718,413 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.24B | 13,243,695 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.98% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.98% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.98 pp | $658.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.69% +3.69 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.81B | 1,813,097 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $13.24B | 13,243,695 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.69% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.69 pp | $488.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.27% +5.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.72B | 1,718,413 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $16.73B | 16,725,991 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.27 pp | $882.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,402,841 | 577,008 | 576,030 | 575,498 | 574,413 | 573,514 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 555,654 | 585,916 | 563,339 | 542,564 | 517,308 | 489,149 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (30,432) | (27,874) | (27,350) | (27,721) | (35,656) | (35,911) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,928,063 | 1,135,050 | 1,112,019 | 1,090,341 | 1,056,065 | 1,026,752 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (209,650) | (74,686) | (77,575) | (77,485) | (70,019) | (72,018) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,718,413 | 1,060,364 | 1,034,444 | 1,012,856 | 986,046 | 954,734 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,718,413 | 1,060,364 | 1,034,444 | 1,012,856 | 986,046 | 954,734 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 94,684 | 83,914 | 85,273 | 84,097 | 83,050 | 92,097 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 94,684 | 83,914 | 85,273 | 84,097 | 83,050 | 92,097 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,813,097 | 1,144,278 | 1,119,717 | 1,096,953 | 1,069,096 | 1,046,831 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 13,243,695 | 7,903,089 | 7,538,323 | 7,528,507 | 7,355,795 | 7,428,473 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 16,725,991 | 8,347,167 | 8,357,247 | 8,357,428 | 8,197,049 | 7,904,925 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $980.0M | $16.1M | 1.64% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $1.74B | $212.8M | 12.25% | 1.61% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $17.5M | $17.5M | 100.00% | 0.13% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $3.24B | $1.66B | 51.17% | 12.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $14.3M | $21.5M | 150.00% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $161.5M | $236.3M | 146.27% | 1.78% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $8.29B | $7.67B | 92.57% | 57.95% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $931.4M | $1.03B | 110.06% | 7.74% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $5.6M | $69.8M | 1250.00% | 0.53% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $1.17B | $1.16B | 99.16% | 8.73% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $43.6M | $20.5M | 47.02% | 0.15% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.13B | NA | 8.56% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $12.11B | ties to item 31 ($12.11B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $13.24B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $13.24B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 13.69% | 10.27% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.42% | 13.42% | 14.48% | 12.70% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.85% | 12.38% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.45% | 13.45% | 14.57% | 12.12% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.53% | 12.03% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.09% | 12.08% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.74% | 12.74% | 13.94% | 11.69% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.57% | 12.57% | 13.72% | 11.50% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.33% | 12.33% | 13.44% | 11.38% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.05% | 12.05% | 13.18% | 11.27% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.79% | 11.05% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.36% | 11.36% | 12.46% | 10.89% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunflower Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 13.69% | 10.27% | |
| Safra National Bank of New York | $15.69B | Risk-based | 23.40% | 23.40% | 24.08% | 8.56% |
| Nicolet National Bank | $15.39B | Risk-based | 11.08% | 11.08% | 12.20% | 9.64% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | $15.96B | Risk-based | 10.46% | 10.46% | 11.72% | 7.99% |
| First Financial Bank | $15.23B | Risk-based | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.59% | 11.61% |
| NBT Bank, N.A. | $16.09B | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 12.89% | 9.49% |
| Bell Bank | $15.18B | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.42% | 9.98% |
| Dime Commercial Bank | $15.03B | Risk-based | 14.76% | 14.76% | 15.77% | 10.67% |
| Popular Bank | $15.03B | Risk-based | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.14% | 11.80% |
| Bank of America California, N.A. | $14.81B | Risk-based | 39.00% | 39.00% | 39.28% | 12.41% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.42% | 9.49% | ||
| Peer median | 14.32% | 14.32% | 15.14% | 9.98% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.59% | 11.61% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 44 | 44 | 44 | 56 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/474759/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.