Swedish-American State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.96% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.96% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.80% +12.30 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $7.6M | 7,567 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $40.2M | 40,244 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.80% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +12.30 pp | $5.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.80% +10.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.6M | 7,567 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $40.2M | 40,244 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.80% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.80 pp | $4.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.96% +9.96 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $8.0M | 8,034 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $40.2M | 40,244 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.96% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.96% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.96 pp | $4.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 13.75% +8.75 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $7.6M | 7,567 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $55.0M | 55,016 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.75% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.75% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.75 pp | $4.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 462 | 462 | 462 | 462 | 462 | 462 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 7,105 | 7,300 | 7,037 | 6,721 | 6,538 | 6,708 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (627) | (678) | (548) | (631) | (820) | (973) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 6,940 | 7,084 | 6,951 | 6,552 | 6,180 | 6,197 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 627 | 678 | 548 | 631 | 820 | 973 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 7,567 | 7,762 | 7,499 | 7,183 | 7,000 | 7,170 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 7,567 | 7,762 | 7,499 | 7,183 | 7,000 | 7,170 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 467 | 463 | 454 | 466 | 425 | 428 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 467 | 463 | 454 | 466 | 425 | 428 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 8,034 | 8,225 | 7,953 | 7,649 | 7,425 | 7,598 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 40,244 | 37,387 | 41,961 | 39,248 | 37,013 | 34,250 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 55,016 | 54,410 | 55,206 | 54,344 | 54,089 | 55,066 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $909K | $91K | 9.99% | 0.23% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $17.3M | $2.0M | 11.67% | 5.01% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $4.9M | $2.5M | 50.00% | 6.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $342K | $513K | 150.00% | 1.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $31.3M | $30.7M | 97.98% | 76.27% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $1.8M | $1.5M | 84.75% | 3.78% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $2.9M | $2.9M | 100.00% | 7.30% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $40.2M | ties to item 31 ($40.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $40.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $40.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.80% | 18.80% | 19.96% | 13.75% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 20.76% | 20.76% | 22.00% | 14.27% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 17.87% | 17.87% | 18.95% | 13.58% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 18.30% | 18.30% | 19.49% | 13.22% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 18.91% | 18.91% | 20.06% | 12.94% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 20.93% | 20.93% | 22.18% | 13.02% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 18.80% | 18.80% | 19.97% | 12.80% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 18.36% | 18.36% | 19.53% | 11.87% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 17.55% | 17.55% | 18.71% | 11.30% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 18.21% | 18.21% | 19.39% | 11.01% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 15.64% | 15.64% | 16.66% | 10.01% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 15.57% | 15.57% | 16.59% | 10.18% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Swedish-American State Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.80% | 18.80% | 19.96% | 13.75% | |
| The First State Bank | $55.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.78% |
| The First Farmers National Bank of Waurika | $55.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.31% |
| First Community Bank Xenia-Flora | $55.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.03% |
| Sidney Federal Savings and Loan Association | $55.6M | Risk-based | 35.16% | 35.16% | 35.80% | 14.24% |
| Liberty Bank | $55.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 17.96% |
| The State National Bank of Groom | $55.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.60% |
| Community National Bank in Monmouth | $55.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.13% |
| Security State Bank | $55.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 15.56% |
| First Savings and Loan Association | $55.9M | Risk-based | 55.57% | 55.57% | 56.30% | 23.92% |
| Dozier Bank | $54.8M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 26.77% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 40.26% | 40.26% | 40.92% | 12.87% | ||
| Peer median | 45.36% | 45.36% | 46.05% | 14.90% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 50.46% | 50.46% | 51.18% | 18.97% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 40 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/973252/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.