Teutopolis State Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 14.72% +5.72 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $52.6M | 52,618 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $357.4M | 357,425 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.72% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.72% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.72 pp | $20.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 7,100 | 7,100 | 7,100 | 7,100 | 7,100 | 7,100 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 45,518 | 43,803 | 42,356 | 42,630 | 41,158 | 39,618 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (4,120) | (3,876) | (3,050) | (3,281) | (4,823) | (5,507) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 48,498 | 47,027 | 46,406 | 46,449 | 43,435 | 41,211 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,120 | 3,876 | 3,050 | 3,281 | 4,823 | 5,507 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 52,618 | 50,903 | 49,456 | 49,730 | 48,258 | 46,718 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 52,618 | 50,903 | 49,456 | 49,730 | 48,258 | 46,718 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 357,425 | 356,131 | 362,354 | 357,181 | 361,101 | 352,557 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.72% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.29% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.65% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.92% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.36% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.25% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.87% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.77% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.31% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.64% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.16% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.63% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Teutopolis State Bank (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.72% | |
| Citizens Savings Bank | $359.0M | Risk-based | 29.63% | 29.63% | 30.21% | 15.12% |
| Bank of Versailles | $359.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.99% |
| The First National Bank of Mount Dora | $358.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.31% |
| Logan Bank & Trust Company | $359.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.73% |
| United Community Bank | $359.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.49% |
| New Horizon Bank, N.A. | $359.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.81% |
| Premier Bank | $357.7M | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.40% | 8.90% |
| Locus Bank, Inc. | $359.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 21.46% |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank | $359.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.16% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 16.71% | 16.71% | 17.60% | 10.81% | ||
| Peer median | 21.02% | 21.02% | 21.81% | 12.16% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 25.33% | 25.33% | 26.01% | 14.99% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 67 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/134848/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.