Skip to main content

Bank of Versailles: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Bank of Versailles and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Versailles, MO $100M to $1B in assets Est. January 1, 1882 FDIC #1086 RSSD #625850 Routing #101203971 Federal Reserve

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$359.0M
Deposits
$257.0M
Loans
$317.9M
Equity
$52.3M

Bank of Versailles runs leaner than most banks of its size. Its balance sheet stood at $359 million at June 30, 2026, up 4.4% from a year earlier; it is based in Versailles, Missouri. It spends about 40 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue, lower than about 9 in 10 of the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets (median 61 cents). It also carries problem assets equal to 0.2% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, a small fraction of the median of 2.6% for banks its size.

Net income for the quarter rose 20% from a year earlier, to $1.6 million. Over the same year, loans grew 4.6% and deposits shrank 0.2%.

As of June 30, 2026, Bank of Versailles reported a return on assets of 1.79%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.47% and a Texas ratio of 0.16%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
113 E Newton St, Versailles, MO 65084
County
Morgan
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed member, FRB-supervised
Primary Regulator
Federal Reserve
FDIC Region
Kansas City (Region 11)
Federal Reserve member
Yes
Federal Reserve district
District 10, Kansas City
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
January 1, 1882
Offices
5 domestic
Employees (FTE)
40
Domestic deposits
$257.0M
Allowance for credit losses
$4.0M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
-$3K
Average total assets
$348.9M
Average total loans
$313.9M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$215.4M
Tax status
C corporation
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
January 1, 1934
FDIC Cert
1086
Fed RSSD
625850
SEC CIK
1553640 → filed by BOV HOLDING COMPANY
Website
bankov.com →

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets1.79%YTD 1.73%
Return on Equity11.98%YTD 11.75%
Net Interest Margin3.90%YTD 3.82%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$306.7M
Cash & balances due$38.2M
Securities, available-for-sale$0
Securities, held-to-maturity$0
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$1.6M
Net interest income YTD$6.6M
Total interest income YTD$9.0M
Total interest expense YTD$2.4M
Provision for credit losses YTD$10K

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$97K
Total noninterest expense YTD$2.7M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD. This bank files the community bank leverage ratio (CBLR), the simplified capital framework for qualifying community banks. It does not report CET1, Tier 1 or total risk-based ratios, so the Tier 1 leverage ratio is the capital measure that applies.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

What the bank charged to earnings that quarter to build its allowance for expected losses.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Bank of Versailles terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Bank of Versailles, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Loan-to-Deposit at 123.7%, loans exceed deposit base BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Loans outstanding are at or above total deposits. The bank reports little borrowing or brokered funding, so the difference is carried mainly by equity and other liabilities. Worth watching if loan growth continues to outpace deposits. Industry heuristic, not a supervisory threshold.

Bank of Versailles rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings. A community bank leverage ratio filer reports no CET1 ratio, so the first ratio column is the Tier 1 leverage ratio.

Quarter Leverage ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 14.99% 1.79% 0.47% 0.16% 3.90%
Q1 2026 14.84% 1.68% 0.51% 0.00% 3.74%
Q4 2025 14.47% 1.62% 0.45% 0.00% 3.74%
Q3 2025 14.47% 1.74% 0.52% 0.00% 3.71%
Q2 2025 14.39% 1.54% 0.55% 0.00% 3.62%
Q1 2025 14.31% 1.44% 0.00% 0.00% 3.43%
Q4 2024 14.34% 1.53% 0.58% 0.00% 3.59%
Q3 2024 14.07% 1.64% 0.60% 0.00% 3.60%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 5 branches →

1–5 of 5
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
The Bank of Versailles Versailles , MO 65084 $145.4M
Laurie Banking Branch Gravois Mills , MO 65037 $69.9M
Greenview Bank Branch Camdenton , MO 65020 $31.3M
Sunrise Beach Branch Sunrise Beach , MO 65079 $10.5M
Motor Branch Versailles , MO 65084 $0

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Bank of Versailles, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
1 against the institution (Federal Reserve)
  • December 6, 1994, Federal Reserve: Cease and Desist Order: The Bank of Versailles, Versailles, KS
Period: Most recent institution action December 6, 1994. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
<0.1% of deposits in MO, rank 125 of 253 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
Not on file: no SBA 7(a) loans matched
Period: not on file. Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Bank of Versailles’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Bank of Versailles: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Bank of Versailles

What are Bank of Versailles's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Bank of Versailles reported total assets of $359.0 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Bank of Versailles headquartered?

Bank of Versailles is headquartered in Versailles, MO, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Bank of Versailles founded?

Bank of Versailles was established in 1882, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Bank of Versailles FDIC-insured?

Yes. Bank of Versailles is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #1086). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Bank of Versailles?

Bank of Versailles's primary federal regulator is the Federal Reserve. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

How many branches does Bank of Versailles operate?

Bank of Versailles operates 5 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Bank of Versailles's Texas Ratio?

Bank of Versailles's Texas Ratio is 0.16% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Bank of Versailles.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Bank of Versailles, free

Free account