Texas Capital Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.53% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.53% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.35% +5.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $3.50B | 3,504,224 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $28.36B | 28,364,076 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.85 pp | $1.66B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.35% +4.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.50B | 3,504,224 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $28.36B | 28,364,076 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.35 pp | $1.24B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.53% +3.53 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $3.84B | 3,837,595 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $28.36B | 28,364,076 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.53% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.53% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.53 pp | $1.00B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.67% +5.67 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $3.50B | 3,504,224 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $32.83B | 32,827,590 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.67% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.67% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.67 pp | $1.86B | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,098,898 | 1,093,977 | 1,081,772 | 1,077,053 | 1,071,907 | 1,066,986 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 2,406,822 | 2,615,895 | 2,538,415 | 2,434,227 | 2,327,867 | 2,247,459 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (98,880) | (86,739) | (64,585) | (84,224) | (112,931) | (136,162) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 3,406,840 | 3,623,133 | 3,555,602 | 3,427,056 | 3,286,843 | 3,178,283 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 97,384 | 85,243 | 63,089 | 82,448 | 111,133 | 134,331 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 3,504,224 | 3,708,376 | 3,618,691 | 3,509,504 | 3,397,976 | 3,312,614 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 3,504,224 | 3,708,376 | 3,618,691 | 3,509,504 | 3,397,976 | 3,312,614 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 333,371 | 331,454 | 332,812 | 332,539 | 334,279 | 332,244 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 333,371 | 331,454 | 332,812 | 332,539 | 334,279 | 332,244 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 3,837,595 | 4,039,830 | 3,951,503 | 3,842,043 | 3,732,255 | 3,644,858 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 28,364,076 | 28,146,686 | 27,823,615 | 27,998,692 | 28,782,678 | 27,845,414 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 32,827,590 | 31,127,654 | 32,379,996 | 31,944,580 | 31,254,506 | 30,947,706 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $3.48B | $51.5M | 1.48% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $4.65B | $375.6M | 8.08% | 1.32% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $393.9M | $196.9M | 50.00% | 0.69% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $14.0M | $21.0M | 150.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $124.4M | $186.6M | 150.00% | 0.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $19.95B | $19.16B | 96.02% | 67.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $821.3M | $708.8M | 86.30% | 2.50% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $10.7M | $133.4M | 1250.00% | 0.47% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $6.10B | $5.97B | 97.88% | 21.05% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $148.4M | $40.7M | 27.45% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1.52B | NA | 5.36% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $26.84B | ties to item 31 ($26.84B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $28.36B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $28.36B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.53% | 10.67% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.18% | 13.18% | 14.35% | 11.91% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 14.20% | 11.18% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.53% | 12.53% | 13.72% | 10.99% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.81% | 11.81% | 12.97% | 10.87% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 13.09% | 10.70% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.75% | 14.00% | 11.27% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.65% | 12.65% | 13.89% | 11.44% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.40% | 12.21% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.84% | 13.84% | 15.13% | 12.30% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.01% | 14.01% | 15.41% | 12.00% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.85% | 13.85% | 15.22% | 11.76% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas Capital Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.53% | 10.67% | |
| United Bank | $33.64B | Risk-based | 13.69% | 13.69% | 14.91% | 11.60% |
| First National Bank of Omaha | $34.20B | Risk-based | 12.64% | 12.64% | 13.92% | 10.83% |
| Fulton Bank, N.A. | $32.56B | Risk-based | 13.03% | 13.21% | 14.46% | 10.20% |
| BankUnited, N.A. | $34.86B | Risk-based | 13.01% | 13.01% | 13.90% | 9.43% |
| Banc of California | $34.90B | Risk-based | 12.68% | 12.68% | 13.74% | 9.64% |
| Commerce Bank | $35.02B | Risk-based | 15.11% | 15.11% | 15.92% | 11.43% |
| TD Bank USA, N.A. | $32.13B | Risk-based | 31.20% | 31.20% | 32.53% | 11.56% |
| Glacier Bank | $31.58B | Risk-based | 12.99% | 12.99% | 14.21% | 10.10% |
| Eastern Bank | $31.13B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.07% | 10.15% |
| Hancock Whitney Bank | $36.33B | Risk-based | 12.86% | 12.86% | 14.06% | 10.59% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.73% | 12.73% | 13.90% | 10.11% | ||
| Peer median | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.14% | 10.39% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 13.53% | 13.57% | 14.80% | 11.28% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 10 | 10 | 10 | 60 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/2618780/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.