Third Coast Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 38.66 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 198.78%. Within Texas, Third Coast Bank is 175th of 345 on return on assets, 1.48% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. Third Coast Bank sits 0.21 points higher, at 1.48% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | 12.10% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.10% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 12.91% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 11.44% |
| Equity capital to assets | 11.99% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 11.27% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.50% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.81% |
| Net charge-off ratio | -0.01% |
| Texas ratio | 6.75% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.99% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 198.78% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.48% |
| Return on equity | 12.24% |
| Net interest margin | 3.97% |
| Efficiency ratio | 52.67% |
| Yield on earning assets | 6.75% |
| Cost of funds | 3.04% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 92.82% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 77.81% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 12.44% |
| Deposits to assets | 87.05% |
| Securities to assets | 8.88% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | ROA |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.49% | 12.62% | 0.75% |
| Q4 2023 | 12.52% | 12.52% | 13.49% | 11.91% | 1.10% |
| Q1 2024 | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.28% | 11.81% | 1.11% |
| Q2 2024 | 12.52% | 12.52% | 13.49% | 11.71% | 1.12% |
| Q3 2024 | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.42% | 11.95% | 1.30% |
| Q4 2024 | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.29% | 11.37% | 1.29% |
| Q1 2025 | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.63% | 11.93% | 1.30% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.46% | 11.89% | 1.53% |
| Q3 2025 | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.53% | 11.75% | 1.55% |
| Q4 2025 | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.14% | 11.84% | 1.51% |
| Q1 2026 | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.02% | 11.84% | 1.19% |
| Q2 2026 | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.91% | 11.44% | 1.48% |
Third Coast Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Third Coast Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Third Coast Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 58716) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 3630323)