Third Coast Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.91% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.91% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.10% +5.60 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $746.6M | 746,567 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.17B | 6,169,961 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.10% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.60 pp | $345.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.10% +4.10 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $746.6M | 746,567 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.17B | 6,169,961 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.10% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.10% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.10 pp | $253.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.91% +2.91 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $796.8M | 796,834 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $6.17B | 6,169,961 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.91% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.91 pp | $179.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.44% +6.44 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $746.6M | 746,567 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $6.53B | 6,527,525 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.44% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.44% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.44 pp | $420.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 555,853 | 555,129 | 428,217 | 427,768 | 427,353 | 426,948 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 244,873 | 220,554 | 205,340 | 185,674 | 165,925 | 152,363 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 5,917 | 7,669 | 10,922 | 10,874 | 10,566 | 10,341 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 806,643 | 783,352 | 644,479 | 624,316 | 603,844 | 589,652 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (60,076) | (62,552) | (29,601) | (29,594) | (29,327) | (29,141) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 746,567 | 720,800 | 614,878 | 594,722 | 574,517 | 560,511 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 746,567 | 720,800 | 614,878 | 594,722 | 574,517 | 560,511 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 50,267 | 46,708 | 45,729 | 44,328 | 41,548 | 41,794 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 50,267 | 46,708 | 45,729 | 44,328 | 41,548 | 41,794 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 796,834 | 767,508 | 660,607 | 639,050 | 616,065 | 602,305 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 6,169,961 | 5,894,076 | 5,026,332 | 4,722,220 | 4,575,672 | 4,417,848 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 6,527,525 | 6,088,801 | 5,191,810 | 5,062,698 | 4,831,583 | 4,699,121 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $404.4M | $9.7M | 2.39% | 0.16% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $402.3M | $185.5M | 46.11% | 3.01% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $6.7M | $1.3M | 20.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $474.9M | $252.0M | 53.07% | 4.08% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $30.0M | $44.9M | 149.67% | 0.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $4.93B | $4.87B | 98.80% | 78.97% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $245.2M | $243.2M | 99.19% | 3.94% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $470.7M | $469.7M | 99.78% | 7.61% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $19.9M | $15.0M | 75.16% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $76.3M | NA | 1.24% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $6.09B | ties to item 31 ($6.09B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $6.17B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $6.17B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.91% | 11.44% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.02% | 11.84% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.14% | 11.84% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 12.59% | 12.59% | 13.53% | 11.75% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.46% | 11.89% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.69% | 12.69% | 13.63% | 11.93% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.29% | 11.37% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.45% | 12.45% | 13.42% | 11.95% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 13.49% | 11.71% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.28% | 11.81% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.52% | 12.52% | 13.49% | 11.91% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.48% | 12.48% | 13.49% | 12.62% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Third Coast Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 12.91% | 11.44% | |
| Heartland Bank and Trust Company | $6.72B | Risk-based | 14.75% | 14.75% | 15.80% | 11.94% |
| City National Bank of West Virginia | $6.76B | Risk-based | 15.01% | 15.01% | 15.48% | 9.65% |
| INTRUST Bank, N.A. | $6.76B | Risk-based | 13.66% | 13.66% | 14.62% | 10.76% |
| Alpine Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 15.21% | 15.21% | 16.42% | 11.02% |
| Midland States Bank | $6.69B | Risk-based | 13.59% | 13.59% | 14.84% | 10.08% |
| Hinsdale Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $6.80B | Risk-based | 10.60% | 10.60% | 11.34% | 9.20% |
| First Bank | $6.65B | Risk-based | 13.06% | 13.06% | 13.98% | 9.67% |
| First National Bank of America | $6.82B | Risk-based | 15.28% | 15.28% | 16.54% | 8.13% |
| SMBC Manubank | $6.60B | Risk-based | 23.92% | 23.92% | 24.05% | 9.63% |
| Old Second National Bank | $6.86B | Risk-based | 13.72% | 13.72% | 14.77% | 12.05% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.61% | 13.61% | 14.66% | 9.63% | ||
| Peer median | 14.23% | 14.23% | 15.16% | 9.88% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 15.16% | 15.16% | 16.26% | 10.95% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 10 | 10 | 10 | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3630323/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.