Toyota Financial Savings Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 7.26% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 7.26% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 14.40% +7.90 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.79B | 1,790,205 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.44B | 12,435,209 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.40% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +7.90 pp | $981.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 14.40% +6.40 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.79B | 1,790,205 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.44B | 12,435,209 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.40% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.40% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.40 pp | $795.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 15.26% +5.26 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.90B | 1,897,690 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $12.44B | 12,435,209 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 15.26% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 15.26% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.26 pp | $654.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.06% +6.06 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.79B | 1,790,205 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $16.19B | 16,185,148 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.06% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.06% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.06 pp | $980.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 1,620,000 | 1,620,000 | 1,390,000 | 1,179,000 | 835,000 | 835,000 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 170,205 | 156,707 | 138,599 | 128,318 | 117,354 | 108,236 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (76,459) | (70,016) | (59,271) | (69,057) | (77,768) | (84,876) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,713,746 | 1,706,691 | 1,469,328 | 1,238,261 | 874,586 | 858,360 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 76,459 | 70,016 | 59,271 | 69,057 | 77,768 | 84,876 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,790,205 | 1,776,707 | 1,528,599 | 1,307,318 | 952,354 | 943,236 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,790,205 | 1,776,707 | 1,528,599 | 1,307,318 | 952,354 | 943,236 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 107,485 | 80,121 | 70,723 | 56,435 | 40,918 | 25,262 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 107,485 | 80,121 | 70,723 | 56,435 | 40,918 | 25,262 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,897,690 | 1,856,828 | 1,599,322 | 1,363,753 | 993,272 | 968,498 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 12,435,209 | 10,962,012 | 9,708,806 | 8,345,269 | 6,549,046 | 4,674,058 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 16,185,148 | 16,063,910 | 14,665,852 | 12,425,622 | 10,768,594 | 8,138,567 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.02B | $15.1M | 1.47% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $2.86B | $189.2M | 6.62% | 1.52% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $1.76B | $899.6M | 51.09% | 7.23% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $17.1M | $25.7M | 150.00% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $7.50B | $7.50B | 100.00% | 60.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.83B | $3.80B | 99.12% | 30.57% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.6M | $4.3M | 91.90% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $12.44B | ties to item 31 ($12.44B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $12.44B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $12.44B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.26% | 11.06% | 12.98% | 12.99% | 14.14% | 10.25% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 16.21% | 16.21% | 16.94% | 11.06% | 13.06% | 13.07% | 14.31% | 10.26% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.74% | 15.74% | 16.47% | 10.42% | 13.15% | 13.20% | 14.60% | 10.03% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.67% | 15.67% | 16.34% | 10.52% | 13.29% | 13.29% | 14.49% | 10.31% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 14.54% | 14.54% | 15.17% | 8.84% | 13.11% | 13.11% | 14.41% | 10.16% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 20.18% | 20.18% | 20.72% | 11.59% | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.34% | 10.10% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 27.26% | 27.26% | 27.76% | 13.02% | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.49% | 10.29% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 28.96% | 28.96% | 29.53% | 13.23% | 13.25% | 13.25% | 14.44% | 10.08% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 29.10% | 29.10% | 29.58% | 14.94% | 13.08% | 13.08% | 14.24% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 33.15% | 33.15% | 33.57% | 15.30% | 12.76% | 12.76% | 13.98% | 9.86% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 37.21% | 37.21% | 37.63% | 15.92% | 12.58% | 12.58% | 13.79% | 9.79% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 41.92% | 41.92% | 42.46% | 16.07% | 12.66% | 12.67% | 13.78% | 9.78% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Toyota Financial Savings Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 14.40% | 14.40% | 15.26% | 11.06% | |
| FirstBank | $16.76B | Risk-based | 11.29% | 11.29% | 12.54% | 10.35% |
| First United Bank and Trust Company | $16.59B | Risk-based | 12.28% | 12.31% | 13.36% | 9.80% |
| Banner Bank | $16.59B | Risk-based | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.95% | 11.15% |
| Northwest Bank | $17.21B | Risk-based | 12.79% | 12.79% | 14.04% | 9.84% |
| Enterprise Bank & Trust | $17.36B | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.11% | 9.92% |
| Community Bank, N.A. | $17.45B | Risk-based | 11.72% | 11.73% | 12.54% | 7.86% |
| NBT Bank, N.A. | $16.09B | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 12.89% | 9.49% |
| Live Oak Banking Company | $15.96B | Risk-based | 10.46% | 10.46% | 11.72% | 7.99% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.61% | 11.62% | 12.54% | 9.11% | ||
| Peer median | 11.93% | 11.93% | 13.00% | 9.82% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 12.38% | 12.41% | 13.51% | 10.03% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 100 | 100 | 100 | 88 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3287660/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.