Trailwest Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.15% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.15% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.89% +4.39 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $94.5M | 94,483 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $867.2M | 867,245 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.89% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.39 pp | $38.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.89% +2.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $94.5M | 94,483 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $867.2M | 867,245 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.89% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.89 pp | $25.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.15% +2.15 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $105.4M | 105,354 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $867.2M | 867,245 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.15% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.15% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.15 pp | $18.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.62% +3.62 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $94.5M | 94,483 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.10B | 1,096,362 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.62% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.62 pp | $39.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 50,524 | 50,524 | 50,524 | 50,524 | 50,524 | 50,524 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 43,959 | 44,066 | 39,412 | 36,823 | 34,556 | 33,391 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (615) | (632) | (611) | (610) | (772) | (760) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 93,868 | 93,958 | 89,325 | 86,737 | 84,308 | 83,155 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 615 | 632 | 611 | 610 | 772 | 760 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 94,483 | 94,590 | 89,936 | 87,347 | 85,080 | 83,915 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 94,483 | 94,590 | 89,936 | 87,347 | 85,080 | 83,915 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,871 | 11,100 | 10,668 | 10,521 | 9,770 | 9,218 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,871 | 11,100 | 10,668 | 10,521 | 9,770 | 9,218 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 105,354 | 105,690 | 100,604 | 97,868 | 94,850 | 93,133 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 867,245 | 886,086 | 851,492 | 839,592 | 779,215 | 735,461 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,096,362 | 1,074,951 | 1,040,622 | 1,006,686 | 1,003,693 | 1,012,691 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $123.8M | $1.7M | 1.34% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $49.2M | $32.6M | 66.22% | 3.75% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $804K | $161K | 20.00% | 0.02% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $400.7M | $228.7M | 57.07% | 26.29% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $37.9M | $56.8M | 150.00% | 6.54% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $13.4M | $20.0M | 150.00% | 2.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $443.5M | $436.9M | 98.52% | 50.24% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $48.9M | $43.3M | 88.46% | 4.97% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $48.8M | $48.8M | 100.00% | 5.61% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $800K | NA | 0.09% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $869.0M | ties to item 31 ($869.0M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $869.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $2.5M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $867.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 12.15% | 8.62% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.93% | 8.80% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.56% | 10.56% | 11.81% | 8.64% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.40% | 10.40% | 11.66% | 8.68% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.92% | 10.92% | 12.17% | 8.48% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.66% | 8.29% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.68% | 11.68% | 12.94% | 8.52% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.41% | 11.41% | 12.67% | 8.84% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.64% | 11.64% | 12.90% | 8.91% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.85% | 11.85% | 13.10% | 8.96% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.82% | 11.82% | 13.08% | 8.85% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.79% | 11.79% | 13.04% | 8.91% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trailwest Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 12.15% | 8.62% | |
| Triad Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.34% | 10.74% |
| The Citizens National Bank of Bluffton | $1.10B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.02% |
| Access Bank | $1.10B | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.27% | 10.65% |
| T Bank, N.A. | $1.10B | Risk-based | 16.28% | 16.28% | 17.54% | 10.67% |
| Saint Louis Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.02% | 10.02% | 11.25% | 8.81% |
| Jackson County Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.17% | 8.46% |
| Thread Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 23.36% | 23.36% | 24.49% | 9.75% |
| First Palmetto Bank | $1.10B | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.89% | 9.42% |
| Bank of Labor | $1.11B | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.14% | 7.99% |
| First National Bank Ames, Iowa | $1.11B | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.21% | 9.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.27% | 8.96% | ||
| Peer median | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.89% | 9.81% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.21% | 10.66% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 11 | 11 | 11 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/615954/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.