Triad Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.34% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.34% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.09% +6.59 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $110.8M | 110,819 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $846.8M | 846,813 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.09% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.59 pp | $55.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.09% +5.09 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $110.8M | 110,819 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $846.8M | 846,813 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.09% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.09% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.09 pp | $43.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.34% +4.34 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $121.5M | 121,455 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $846.8M | 846,813 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.34% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.34% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.34 pp | $36.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.74% +5.74 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $110.8M | 110,819 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.03B | 1,031,985 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.74% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.74% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.74 pp | $59.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 35,691 | 35,665 | 35,636 | 35,607 | 35,581 | 35,556 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 75,128 | 71,613 | 68,009 | 64,831 | 61,341 | 59,582 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (98) | (513) | (985) | (1,075) | (1,235) | (1,053) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 110,721 | 106,765 | 102,660 | 99,363 | 95,687 | 94,085 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 98 | 513 | 985 | 1,075 | 1,235 | 1,053 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 110,819 | 107,278 | 103,645 | 100,438 | 96,922 | 95,138 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 110,819 | 107,278 | 103,645 | 100,438 | 96,922 | 95,138 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10,636 | 10,340 | 10,020 | 9,597 | 9,594 | 9,707 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,636 | 10,340 | 10,020 | 9,597 | 9,594 | 9,707 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 121,455 | 117,618 | 113,665 | 110,035 | 106,516 | 104,845 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 846,813 | 822,884 | 797,304 | 762,832 | 762,976 | 772,623 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,031,985 | 994,783 | 985,171 | 976,531 | 936,233 | 885,332 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $246.4M | $2.0M | 0.82% | 0.24% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $32.2M | $2.1M | 6.61% | 0.25% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $201.2M | $135.8M | 67.50% | 15.96% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.7M | $2.5M | 150.00% | 0.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $610.0M | $604.7M | 99.12% | 71.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $27.4M | $23.8M | 86.73% | 2.79% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $79.4M | $79.4M | 100.00% | 9.33% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $1.1M | $564K | 50.00% | 0.07% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $400 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $850.9M | ties to item 31 ($850.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $850.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $4.1M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $846.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.34% | 10.74% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 13.04% | 13.04% | 14.29% | 10.78% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.00% | 13.00% | 14.26% | 10.52% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.17% | 13.17% | 14.42% | 10.29% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.70% | 12.70% | 13.96% | 10.35% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.57% | 10.75% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.27% | 12.27% | 13.52% | 10.56% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.99% | 11.99% | 13.25% | 10.20% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.03% | 12.03% | 13.28% | 10.36% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.46% | 12.46% | 13.72% | 10.31% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.87% | 11.87% | 13.13% | 10.19% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.06% | 12.06% | 13.31% | 10.43% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Triad Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.09% | 13.09% | 14.34% | 10.74% | |
| Trailwest Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.89% | 10.89% | 12.15% | 8.62% |
| The Citizens National Bank of Bluffton | $1.10B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.02% |
| Access Bank | $1.10B | Risk-based | 12.02% | 12.02% | 13.27% | 10.65% |
| T Bank, N.A. | $1.10B | Risk-based | 16.28% | 16.28% | 17.54% | 10.67% |
| First Palmetto Bank | $1.10B | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.89% | 9.42% |
| Saint Louis Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.02% | 10.02% | 11.25% | 8.81% |
| Jackson County Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.17% | 8.46% |
| Thread Bank | $1.11B | Risk-based | 23.36% | 23.36% | 24.49% | 9.75% |
| Bank of Labor | $1.11B | Risk-based | 14.19% | 14.19% | 15.14% | 7.99% |
| First National Bank Ames, Iowa | $1.11B | Risk-based | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.21% | 9.86% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.97% | 10.97% | 12.17% | 8.67% | ||
| Peer median | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.89% | 9.58% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.97% | 14.97% | 16.21% | 10.46% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 44 | 44 | 44 | 90 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3374382/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.