Trubank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 8.45 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 154.63% to 163.08%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Trubank ranks 130th of 225 Iowa banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 78.93% (Q2 2026). At 78.93%, Trubank's loan-to-deposit ratio is close to the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $289.0M |
| Net loans and leases | $285.4M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 58.43% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 78.93% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.15% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 29.94% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.54% |
| Commercial and industrial | 12.08% |
| Consumer | 1.07% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 14.73% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.48% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 163.08% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 72.78% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.08% |
| Interest income on loans | $5.1M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $267.5M | $328.0M | 23.46% | 11.54% | 1.48% |
| Q4 2023 | $268.6M | $336.1M | 23.86% | 12.36% | 1.50% |
| Q1 2024 | $271.4M | $330.7M | 24.11% | 12.38% | 1.48% |
| Q2 2024 | $267.8M | $315.0M | 24.02% | 12.20% | 1.50% |
| Q3 2024 | $266.6M | $325.2M | 23.78% | 12.45% | 1.55% |
| Q4 2024 | $277.9M | $338.1M | 26.36% | 12.11% | 1.36% |
| Q1 2025 | $278.5M | $345.8M | 26.56% | 12.17% | 1.45% |
| Q2 2025 | $286.8M | $343.9M | 25.42% | 12.88% | 1.42% |
| Q3 2025 | $295.9M | $338.8M | 27.50% | 14.02% | 1.28% |
| Q4 2025 | $291.6M | $354.2M | 26.69% | 14.19% | 1.20% |
| Q1 2026 | $288.4M | $360.2M | 28.28% | 13.88% | 1.15% |
| Q2 2026 | $289.0M | $366.1M | 29.94% | 12.08% | 1.07% |
Trubank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Trubank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Trubank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 25267) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 862141)