Trustar Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 10.13 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 423.75%. Within Virginia, Trustar Bank is 7th of 56 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 97.91% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. Trustar Bank sits 9.71 points higher, at 97.91% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $950.1M |
| Net loans and leases | $940.0M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 83.10% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.91% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.73% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 42.29% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 2.05% |
| Commercial and industrial | 13.05% |
| Consumer | 0.16% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.20% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.00% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 423.75% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 144.71% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.29% |
| Interest income on loans | $14.7M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $570.0M | $580.5M | 37.29% | 13.13% | 0.24% |
| Q4 2023 | $606.8M | $647.8M | 38.06% | 13.10% | 0.18% |
| Q1 2024 | $640.7M | $669.7M | 39.10% | 13.02% | 0.18% |
| Q2 2024 | $661.4M | $693.1M | 37.95% | 11.92% | 0.17% |
| Q3 2024 | $737.9M | $765.1M | 39.46% | 11.20% | 0.17% |
| Q4 2024 | $761.4M | $794.1M | 38.93% | 11.80% | 0.19% |
| Q1 2025 | $770.3M | $831.7M | 38.88% | 11.73% | 0.19% |
| Q2 2025 | $811.0M | $858.5M | 37.73% | 12.46% | 0.12% |
| Q3 2025 | $857.5M | $887.8M | 39.53% | 12.76% | 0.12% |
| Q4 2025 | $900.1M | $1.02B | 39.32% | 14.61% | 0.08% |
| Q1 2026 | $915.3M | $993.0M | 40.33% | 13.61% | 0.06% |
| Q2 2026 | $950.1M | $970.4M | 42.29% | 13.05% | 0.16% |
Trustar Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Trustar Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Trustar Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 59183) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 5349218)