TS Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
The largest change between Q1 2026 and Q2 2026 was in Tangible equity to tangible assets, which rose 0.60 percentage points to 5.96%. TS Bank ranks 75th of 114 Iowa banks on CET1 ratio, in the lower half at 12.81% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 15.08% on CET1 ratio. TS Bank sits 2.28 points lower, at 12.81% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 12.81% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 12.81% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 13.56% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.61% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $46.1M |
| Tier 1 capital | $46.1M |
| Total risk-based capital | $48.9M |
| Total equity capital | $25.9M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $360.2M |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 5.99% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 5.96% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 5.94% |
| Internal capital growth rate | 4.43% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $100K |
| Common stock surplus | $22.4M |
| Retained earnings | $25.6M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$22.2M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 9.61% | 9.61% | 10.15% | 7.47% | $313.9M |
| Q4 2023 | 8.92% | 8.92% | 9.48% | 6.82% | $332.7M |
| Q1 2024 | 10.06% | 10.06% | 10.65% | 7.76% | $333.6M |
| Q2 2024 | 10.03% | 10.03% | 10.57% | 7.89% | $340.9M |
| Q3 2024 | 10.09% | 10.09% | 10.69% | 7.97% | $339.9M |
| Q4 2024 | 9.98% | 9.98% | 10.60% | 8.17% | $359.3M |
| Q1 2025 | 10.58% | 10.58% | 11.24% | 8.17% | $345.4M |
| Q2 2025 | 10.57% | 10.57% | 11.23% | 8.37% | $353.3M |
| Q3 2025 | 11.57% | 11.57% | 12.28% | 8.75% | $332.5M |
| Q4 2025 | 11.52% | 11.52% | 12.28% | 9.29% | $343.1M |
| Q1 2026 | 12.23% | 12.23% | 13.03% | 10.17% | $363.1M |
| Q2 2026 | 12.81% | 12.81% | 13.56% | 10.61% | $360.2M |
TS Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock TS Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full TS Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14812) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 552545)