Unico Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.04% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.04% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.80% +5.30 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $44.6M | 44,584 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $377.9M | 377,858 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.80% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.30 pp | $20.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.80% +3.80 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $44.6M | 44,584 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $377.9M | 377,858 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.80% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.80% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.80 pp | $14.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.04% +3.04 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $49.3M | 49,284 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $377.9M | 377,858 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.04% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.04% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.04 pp | $11.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.89% +3.89 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $44.6M | 44,584 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $501.3M | 501,301 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.89% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.89 pp | $19.5M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 11,981 | 11,981 | 11,981 | 11,981 | 11,981 | 11,981 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 34,526 | 34,262 | 33,720 | 32,839 | 32,433 | 32,261 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,963) | (3,261) | (2,462) | (2,980) | (3,589) | (3,995) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 43,544 | 42,982 | 43,239 | 41,840 | 40,825 | 40,247 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 1,040 | 1,324 | 511 | 1,015 | 1,610 | 2,002 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 44,584 | 44,306 | 43,750 | 42,855 | 42,435 | 42,249 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 44,584 | 44,306 | 43,750 | 42,855 | 42,435 | 42,249 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 4,700 | 4,446 | 4,474 | 3,910 | 3,647 | 3,425 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 4,700 | 4,446 | 4,474 | 3,910 | 3,647 | 3,425 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 49,284 | 48,752 | 48,224 | 46,765 | 46,082 | 45,674 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 377,858 | 377,748 | 385,864 | 371,683 | 371,325 | 385,893 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 501,301 | 500,258 | 507,865 | 508,930 | 520,723 | 516,522 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $14.8M | $101K | 0.68% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $67.3M | $13.9M | 20.67% | 3.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $4.0M | $801K | 20.00% | 0.21% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $152.4M | $84.3M | 55.29% | 22.30% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $2.7M | $4.1M | 150.00% | 1.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $4.3M | $6.5M | 150.00% | 1.73% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $247.8M | $243.8M | 98.37% | 64.53% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $14.9M | $14.7M | 98.37% | 3.88% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $9.7M | $9.7M | 99.64% | 2.57% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $16K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $377.8M | does not tie to item 31 ($377.9M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $377.9M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $377.9M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.04% | 8.89% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.91% | 8.86% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.34% | 11.34% | 12.50% | 8.61% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.53% | 11.53% | 12.58% | 8.42% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.43% | 11.43% | 12.41% | 8.15% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.95% | 10.95% | 11.84% | 8.18% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.71% | 10.71% | 11.54% | 8.17% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.10% | 10.10% | 10.89% | 8.18% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 9.66% | 9.66% | 10.45% | 7.99% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 9.89% | 9.89% | 10.68% | 8.15% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 9.93% | 9.93% | 10.68% | 8.16% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 9.98% | 9.98% | 11.23% | 8.22% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Unico Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.04% | 8.89% | |
| First Electronic Bank | $502.9M | Risk-based | 90.01% | 90.01% | 90.58% | 46.82% |
| Ambler Savings Bank | $502.3M | Risk-based | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 14.29% |
| Southwest National Bank | $502.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.32% |
| Hamlin Bank and Trust Company | $503.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 19.96% |
| Peoples Bank | $503.5M | Risk-based | 15.25% | 15.25% | 16.50% | 11.72% |
| Colonial Savings, F.A. | $501.8M | Risk-based | 174.54% | 174.54% | 175.73% | 46.07% |
| Petefish, Skiles & Company | $501.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.12% |
| Shamrock Bank, N.A. | $501.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.79% |
| Grundy Bank | $504.7M | Risk-based | 22.43% | 22.43% | 23.68% | 12.62% |
| Cornerstone Bank | $504.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.16% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 21.35% | 21.35% | 22.16% | 10.44% | ||
| Peer median | 22.43% | 22.43% | 23.68% | 12.17% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 90.01% | 90.01% | 90.58% | 18.54% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/975153/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.