Union Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) climbed 2.88 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 44.31% to 47.19%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Union Bank ranks 54th of 78 Arkansas banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 77.75% (Q2 2026). Union Bank reported 77.75% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 2.81 points below the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $486.6M |
| Net loans and leases | $479.2M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 68.51% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 77.75% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 5.99% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 13.08% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 1.88% |
| Commercial and industrial | 5.52% |
| Consumer | 8.56% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 12.05% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.03% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 92.76% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 47.19% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 7.38% |
| Interest income on loans | $8.8M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $230.8M | $304.5M | 13.10% | 9.53% | 16.04% |
| Q4 2023 | $233.8M | $311.7M | 12.80% | 9.34% | 15.27% |
| Q1 2024 | $422.9M | $541.0M | 12.21% | 7.75% | 13.00% |
| Q2 2024 | $414.0M | $554.6M | 12.05% | 7.63% | 12.56% |
| Q3 2024 | $431.2M | $565.0M | 12.60% | 7.27% | 11.71% |
| Q4 2024 | $439.3M | $570.7M | 13.06% | 6.97% | 11.18% |
| Q1 2025 | $440.4M | $583.0M | 13.21% | 6.51% | 10.65% |
| Q2 2025 | $447.8M | $576.5M | 12.94% | 6.49% | 10.30% |
| Q3 2025 | $458.5M | $592.3M | 12.78% | 6.30% | 9.66% |
| Q4 2025 | $466.4M | $598.5M | 13.21% | 6.07% | 9.31% |
| Q1 2026 | $475.5M | $628.8M | 13.56% | 5.78% | 8.85% |
| Q2 2026 | $486.6M | $625.9M | 13.08% | 5.52% | 8.56% |
Union Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Union Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Union Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 14597) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 86349)