Unison Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 9.50 percentage points higher than in Q1 2026, at 113.44%. Unison Bank ranks 16th of 60 North Dakota banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the upper half at 89.80% (Q2 2026). Unison Bank reported 89.80% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 9.25 points above the 80.55% median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $448.2M |
| Net loans and leases | $442.9M |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 75.09% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 89.80% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.66% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 27.14% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 3.58% |
| Commercial and industrial | 2.87% |
| Consumer | 11.27% |
| Credit cards | 0.02% |
| Farm | 4.32% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.25% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 261.27% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 113.44% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.62% |
| Interest income on loans | $7.3M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $396.8M | $494.8M | 27.05% | 5.36% | 11.40% |
| Q4 2023 | $398.7M | $494.5M | 27.60% | 4.88% | 11.45% |
| Q1 2024 | $392.9M | $495.8M | 27.13% | 5.48% | 11.91% |
| Q2 2024 | $403.5M | $469.7M | 27.10% | 5.56% | 11.57% |
| Q3 2024 | $406.5M | $467.0M | 28.11% | 6.12% | 11.41% |
| Q4 2024 | $416.3M | $475.4M | 28.55% | 5.93% | 11.16% |
| Q1 2025 | $421.2M | $485.5M | 28.04% | 5.10% | 10.90% |
| Q2 2025 | $435.9M | $478.0M | 27.10% | 4.98% | 10.68% |
| Q3 2025 | $432.7M | $485.1M | 28.43% | 5.06% | 10.67% |
| Q4 2025 | $419.8M | $500.9M | 27.19% | 4.94% | 10.95% |
| Q1 2026 | $428.9M | $510.4M | 26.51% | 4.98% | 10.68% |
| Q2 2026 | $448.2M | $499.1M | 27.14% | 2.87% | 11.27% |
Unison Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Unison Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Unison Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19396) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 676151)