U.S. Bank N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.94% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.94% (RCFAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.91% +6.41 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $62.77B | 62,770,589 | RCFAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $486.36B | 486,358,064 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.91% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.91% | RCFAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.41 pp | $31.16B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.99% +4.99 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $63.19B | 63,189,592 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $486.36B | 486,358,064 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.99% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.99% | RCFA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.99 pp | $24.28B | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.94% +4.94 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $72.64B | 72,642,702 | RCFA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $486.36B | 486,358,064 | RCFAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.94% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.94% | RCFA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.94 pp | $24.01B | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.49% +4.49 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $63.19B | 63,189,592 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $666.15B | 666,147,031 | RCFAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.49% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.49% | RCFA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.49 pp | $29.88B | capital that could be lost first |
Supplementary leverage ratio 7.64%
Tier 1 capital over total leverage exposure, which adds off-balance-sheet exposures to on-balance-sheet assets. Filed by advanced-approaches and Category III banks.
| Tier 1 capital | $63.19B | 63,189,592 | RCFA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total leverage exposure | $826.86B | 826,855,892 | RCFAH015 |
| Recomputed ratio | 7.64% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 7.64% | RCFAH036 |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 29,964,394 | 29,964,393 | 29,964,394 | 29,964,394 | 29,964,394 | 29,964,394 | RCFAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 45,761,245 | 45,027,306 | 44,785,498 | 44,391,658 | 43,843,874 | 43,402,746 | RCFAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (6,891,726) | (7,023,423) | (6,789,264) | (7,558,616) | (8,426,280) | (8,869,352) | RCFAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCFAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 68,833,913 | 67,968,276 | 67,960,628 | 66,797,436 | 65,381,988 | 64,497,788 | RCFAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (6,063,324) | (6,209,158) | (6,584,981) | (5,784,033) | (5,098,437) | (4,622,764) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 62,770,589 | 61,759,118 | 61,375,647 | 61,013,403 | 60,283,551 | 59,875,024 | RCFAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 419,003 | 443,539 | 443,943 | 444,219 | 440,328 | 445,849 | RCFAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 63,189,592 | 62,202,657 | 61,819,590 | 61,457,622 | 60,723,879 | 60,320,873 | RCFA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 9,453,110 | 9,560,497 | 9,457,677 | 9,274,745 | 9,744,553 | 9,630,675 | RCFA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,093,110 | 6,000,497 | 5,897,677 | 5,714,745 | 5,664,553 | 5,550,675 | RCFA5310 |
| Total capital | 72,642,702 | 71,763,154 | 71,277,267 | 70,732,367 | 70,468,432 | 69,951,548 | RCFA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 486,358,064 | 479,551,607 | 471,418,886 | 456,038,523 | 452,057,107 | 442,463,441 | RCFAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 666,147,031 | 661,573,382 | 659,203,304 | 657,833,432 | 649,774,174 | 646,519,603 | RCFAA224 |
| Total leverage exposure | 826,855,892 | 815,952,793 | 815,225,649 | 807,079,838 | 795,957,386 | 790,997,070 | RCFAH015 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $65.81B | $707.8M | 1.08% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $164.98B | $17.91B | 10.86% | 3.67% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $968.1M | $920.4M | 95.08% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $137.83B | $73.91B | 53.62% | 15.14% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $405.6M | $608.4M | 150.00% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.42B | $2.13B | 150.00% | 0.44% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $241.61B | $232.15B | 96.08% | 47.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| Trading assets | $1.5M | $1.5M | 100.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 7 |
| All other assets | $44.86B | $49.25B | 109.78% | 10.09% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Securitization exposures at 1250% | $2.0M | $25.1M | 1250.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 9, 10 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $101.62B | $88.45B | 87.04% | 18.12% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $11.81B | $7.72B | 65.38% | 1.58% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $14.45B | NA | 2.96% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $473.78B | ties to item 31 ($473.78B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $488.23B | RCFDB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $1.87B | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $486.36B | RCFDG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.99% | 14.94% | 9.49% | 13.63% | 13.73% | 14.82% | 9.14% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.88% | 12.97% | 14.96% | 9.40% | 13.75% | 13.85% | 14.63% | 9.39% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.02% | 13.11% | 15.12% | 9.38% | 15.01% | 15.02% | 16.07% | 9.33% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.38% | 13.48% | 15.51% | 9.34% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.32% | 8.97% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.34% | 13.43% | 15.59% | 9.35% | 13.76% | 13.94% | 15.59% | 9.21% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.53% | 13.63% | 15.81% | 9.33% | 13.95% | 14.05% | 15.65% | 9.26% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.50% | 13.60% | 15.77% | 9.28% | 13.73% | 13.83% | 15.48% | 9.15% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.55% | 13.65% | 15.83% | 9.34% | 13.98% | 14.07% | 15.71% | 9.19% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 13.38% | 13.49% | 15.78% | 9.20% | 13.82% | 13.92% | 15.61% | 9.09% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 13.11% | 13.21% | 15.50% | 9.25% | 13.77% | 13.87% | 15.42% | 9.12% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 13.05% | 13.15% | 15.44% | 9.23% | 13.68% | 13.78% | 15.32% | 9.05% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.75% | 12.84% | 15.10% | 9.03% | 13.62% | 13.62% | 15.29% | 9.10% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U.S. Bank N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.91% | 12.99% | 14.94% | 9.49% | |
| Capital One, N.A. | $662.16B | Risk-based | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.88% | 10.58% |
| Goldman Sachs Bank USA | $758.79B | Risk-based | 13.48% | 13.48% | 14.73% | 7.67% |
| PNC Bank, N.A. | $609.77B | Risk-based | 11.20% | 11.20% | 12.82% | 8.98% |
| Truist Bank | $548.35B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.62% | 9.82% |
| The Bank of New York Mellon | $425.12B | Risk-based | 14.56% | 14.56% | 14.76% | 6.20% |
| Morgan Stanley Bank, N.A. | $419.32B | Risk-based | 18.25% | 18.25% | 18.71% | 10.44% |
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $412.62B | Risk-based | 14.72% | 14.72% | 15.21% | 5.85% |
| TD Bank, N.A. | $342.80B | Risk-based | 16.16% | 16.16% | 17.41% | 10.32% |
| Fifth Third Bank, N.A. | $299.18B | Risk-based | 11.70% | 11.70% | 12.95% | 9.99% |
| The Huntington National Bank | $283.07B | Risk-based | 11.82% | 12.02% | 13.84% | 9.30% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.89% | 12.04% | 13.67% | 8.00% | ||
| Peer median | 13.34% | 13.34% | 14.75% | 9.56% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 14.68% | 14.68% | 15.13% | 10.24% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 40 | 40 | 70 | 50 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/504713/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.