US Metro Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 5.60% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 5.60% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 12.35% +5.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $165.5M | 165,513 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.34B | 1,340,161 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.85 pp | $78.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 12.35% +4.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $165.5M | 165,513 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.34B | 1,340,161 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.35 pp | $58.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 13.60% +3.60 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $182.3M | 182,277 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $1.34B | 1,340,161 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.60% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.60% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.60 pp | $48.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.42% +5.42 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $165.5M | 165,513 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.59B | 1,588,958 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.42% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.42% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.42 pp | $86.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 99,103 | 99,103 | 99,103 | 83,503 | 83,503 | 77,603 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 67,624 | 64,955 | 62,389 | 60,827 | 58,215 | 56,451 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (5,338) | (5,253) | (5,242) | (5,645) | (6,334) | (6,604) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 161,389 | 158,805 | 156,250 | 138,685 | 135,384 | 127,450 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 4,124 | 4,137 | 4,018 | 4,432 | 5,129 | 5,403 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 165,513 | 162,942 | 160,268 | 143,117 | 140,513 | 132,853 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 165,513 | 162,942 | 160,268 | 143,117 | 140,513 | 132,853 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 16,764 | 15,930 | 15,599 | 15,033 | 14,694 | 14,364 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 16,764 | 15,930 | 15,599 | 15,033 | 14,694 | 14,364 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 182,277 | 178,872 | 175,867 | 158,150 | 155,207 | 147,217 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 1,340,161 | 1,273,373 | 1,247,221 | 1,202,170 | 1,175,047 | 1,148,735 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,588,958 | 1,536,346 | 1,567,739 | 1,511,861 | 1,432,203 | 1,382,625 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $189.2M | $2.7M | 1.41% | 0.20% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $63.6M | $14.6M | 22.98% | 1.09% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $187.7M | $94.6M | 50.40% | 7.05% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $21.2M | $26.0M | 122.95% | 1.94% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $1.16B | $1.13B | 96.90% | 83.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $40.3M | $47.8M | 118.68% | 3.57% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $36.2M | $28.9M | 79.91% | 2.16% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $200 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $1.34B | ties to item 31 ($1.34B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $1.34B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $987K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $1.34B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.60% | 10.42% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 12.80% | 12.80% | 14.05% | 10.61% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 12.85% | 12.85% | 14.10% | 10.22% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.90% | 11.90% | 13.16% | 9.47% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.96% | 11.96% | 13.21% | 9.81% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.57% | 11.57% | 12.82% | 9.61% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.61% | 11.61% | 12.86% | 9.37% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.07% | 12.07% | 13.32% | 9.57% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.97% | 11.97% | 13.22% | 9.82% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.62% | 10.03% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.98% | 12.98% | 14.24% | 10.30% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 13.63% | 13.63% | 14.88% | 10.44% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| US Metro Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 12.35% | 12.35% | 13.60% | 10.42% | |
| Citizens Tri-County Bank | $1.64B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.34% |
| Meredith Village Savings Bank | $1.64B | Risk-based | 15.09% | 15.09% | 16.33% | 10.26% |
| Virginia National Bank | $1.64B | Risk-based | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.35% | 13.21% |
| Forcht Bank, N.A. | $1.65B | Risk-based | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.62% | 8.16% |
| The Ohio Valley Bank Company | $1.65B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.73% |
| Benchmark Bank | $1.65B | Risk-based | 11.89% | 11.89% | 13.11% | 8.47% |
| Signature Bank of Arkansas | $1.63B | Risk-based | 11.92% | 11.92% | 13.17% | 9.57% |
| International Bank of Commerce | $1.63B | Risk-based | 21.92% | 21.92% | 22.91% | 15.53% |
| Horicon Bank | $1.65B | Risk-based | 10.81% | 10.81% | 12.06% | 9.72% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.91% | 11.91% | 13.14% | 9.34% | ||
| Peer median | 12.37% | 12.37% | 13.62% | 9.72% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.81% | 17.81% | 18.84% | 10.26% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 43 | 43 | 43 | 78 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/3470154/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.