Valley Central Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
Reserve coverage of non-performing loans dropped 5.64 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 63.61% to 57.97%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Ohio, Valley Central Bank is 130th of 156 on return on assets, 0.43% as of Q2 2026. Against a median of 1.26% for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier, Valley Central Bank reported 0.43% on return on assets in Q2 2026, 0.83 points lower.
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 20.06% |
| Equity capital to assets | 20.42% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 20.34% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 2.17% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 1.66% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 7.78% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 1.26% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 57.97% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 0.43% |
| Return on equity | 2.15% |
| Net interest margin | 3.57% |
| Efficiency ratio | 85.53% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.25% |
| Cost of funds | 2.03% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 97.56% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 90.40% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 4.87% |
| Deposits to assets | 78.17% |
| Securities to assets | 6.04% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 22.26% | 0.15% | 3.26% | 0.11% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2023 | 21.70% | 0.00% | 3.17% | 0.06% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2024 | 21.49% | 0.15% | 3.02% | 0.09% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2024 | 20.97% | 0.20% | 3.10% | 0.09% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2024 | 20.72% | 0.32% | 3.24% | 0.21% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2024 | 20.50% | 0.39% | 3.32% | 0.11% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2025 | 20.44% | 0.42% | 3.41% | 0.11% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 20.26% | 0.39% | 3.41% | 0.21% | 0.00% |
| Q3 2025 | 20.43% | 0.45% | 3.34% | 0.21% | 0.00% |
| Q4 2025 | 20.28% | 0.14% | 3.23% | 0.20% | 0.00% |
| Q1 2026 | 19.98% | 0.26% | 3.35% | 2.03% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 20.06% | 0.43% | 3.57% | 2.17% | 0.00% |
Valley Central Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Valley Central Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Valley Central Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28555) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 320070)