Vantage Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.37% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.37% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.12% +3.62 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $6.7M | 6,703 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $66.2M | 66,241 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.12% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.62 pp | $2.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.12% +2.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.7M | 6,703 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $66.2M | 66,241 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.12% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.12 pp | $1.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.37% +1.37 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $7.5M | 7,532 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $66.2M | 66,241 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.37% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.37% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.37 pp | $908K | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.47% +3.47 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $6.7M | 6,703 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $79.2M | 79,163 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.47% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.47% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.47 pp | $2.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 5,850 | 5,500 | 5,500 | 5,500 | 5,500 | 5,500 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 1,158 | 1,875 | 1,532 | 1,267 | 923 | 1,047 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 7,008 | 7,375 | 7,032 | 6,767 | 6,423 | 6,547 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (305) | (305) | (305) | (305) | (305) | (305) | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 6,703 | 7,070 | 6,727 | 6,462 | 6,118 | 6,242 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 6,703 | 7,070 | 6,727 | 6,462 | 6,118 | 6,242 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 829 | 786 | 754 | 746 | 748 | 721 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 829 | 786 | 754 | 746 | 748 | 721 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 7,532 | 7,856 | 7,481 | 7,208 | 6,866 | 6,963 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 66,241 | 62,846 | 60,303 | 59,637 | 59,850 | 57,554 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 79,163 | 77,539 | 76,395 | 73,635 | 70,999 | 71,407 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $1.8M | $279K | 15.85% | 0.42% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $47K | $9K | 20.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $1.1M | $215K | 20.00% | 0.32% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $50.5M | $31.1M | 61.46% | 46.86% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: all other | $28.8M | $27.4M | 95.06% | 41.32% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $3.4M | $3.2M | 94.62% | 4.79% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $4.4M | $4.1M | 93.26% | 6.26% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $500 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $66.3M | ties to item 31 ($66.3M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $66.3M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $42K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $66.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.12% | 10.12% | 11.37% | 8.47% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.25% | 11.25% | 12.50% | 9.12% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.16% | 11.16% | 12.41% | 8.81% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.84% | 10.84% | 12.09% | 8.78% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.22% | 10.22% | 11.47% | 8.62% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.85% | 10.85% | 12.10% | 8.74% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.46% | 10.46% | 11.66% | 8.60% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.34% | 10.34% | 11.47% | 8.64% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.36% | 10.36% | 11.48% | 8.62% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.64% | 8.74% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.13% | 11.13% | 12.30% | 8.12% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.77% | 10.77% | 11.90% | 8.14% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantage Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.12% | 10.12% | 11.37% | 8.47% | |
| First Security Bank - Canby | $85.2M | Risk-based | 24.90% | 24.90% | 25.87% | 14.06% |
| The First National Bank of Peterstown | $84.9M | Risk-based | 29.70% | 29.70% | 30.95% | 13.90% |
| Bank of Hancock County | $85.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 20.15% |
| The Pleasants County Bank | $84.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.44% |
| Farmers State Bank | $84.7M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.64% |
| Bank of Maple Plain | $85.5M | Risk-based | 27.31% | 27.31% | 28.56% | 14.05% |
| Allnations Bank | $84.5M | Risk-based | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.25% | 8.31% |
| Western Dakota Bank | $85.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.20% |
| Rochelle State Bank | $85.6M | Risk-based | 10.38% | 10.38% | 11.45% | 8.02% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.99% | 13.99% | 15.25% | 9.20% | ||
| Peer median | 24.90% | 24.90% | 25.87% | 13.64% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 27.31% | 27.31% | 28.56% | 14.05% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 22 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/58355/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.