Vantage Bank Texas: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 3.38% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 3.38% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 10.13% +3.63 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $451.4M | 451,373 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.46B | 4,456,940 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.13% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.63 pp | $161.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 10.13% +2.13 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $451.4M | 451,373 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.46B | 4,456,940 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.13% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.13% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.13 pp | $94.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 11.38% +1.38 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $507.1M | 507,139 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $4.46B | 4,456,940 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.38% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.38% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +1.38 pp | $61.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 9.02% +4.02 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $451.4M | 451,373 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $5.01B | 5,006,523 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 9.02% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 9.02% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.02 pp | $201.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 312,896 | 312,896 | 311,896 | 311,896 | 311,896 | 311,896 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 141,931 | 136,415 | 132,636 | 115,058 | 104,722 | 100,411 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (15,137) | (14,658) | (14,638) | (14,954) | (19,147) | (19,982) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 439,690 | 434,653 | 429,894 | 412,000 | 397,471 | 392,325 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 11,683 | 11,204 | 11,184 | 11,500 | 15,694 | 16,528 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 451,373 | 445,857 | 441,078 | 423,500 | 413,165 | 408,853 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 451,373 | 445,857 | 441,078 | 423,500 | 413,165 | 408,853 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 55,766 | 53,010 | 51,311 | 50,312 | 47,605 | 44,786 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 55,766 | 53,010 | 51,311 | 50,312 | 47,605 | 44,786 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 507,139 | 498,867 | 492,389 | 473,812 | 460,770 | 453,639 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 4,456,940 | 4,232,555 | 4,100,255 | 4,021,447 | 3,805,724 | 3,579,969 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 5,006,523 | 4,916,247 | 4,968,978 | 4,816,423 | 4,646,563 | 4,429,817 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $735.7M | $82.4M | 11.20% | 1.85% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $156.4M | $30.3M | 19.40% | 0.68% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $674.4M | $339.2M | 50.29% | 7.60% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $16.4M | $24.7M | 150.00% | 0.55% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $49.4M | $74.1M | 150.00% | 1.66% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $3.38B | $3.26B | 96.46% | 73.11% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $170.1M | $150.3M | 88.37% | 3.37% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $490.0M | $481.3M | 98.22% | 10.79% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $17.3M | NA | 0.39% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $4.44B | ties to item 31 ($4.44B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $4.46B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $4.3M | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $4.46B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 10.13% | 10.13% | 11.38% | 9.02% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 10.53% | 10.53% | 11.79% | 9.07% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 10.76% | 10.76% | 12.01% | 8.88% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 10.53% | 10.53% | 11.78% | 8.79% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.11% | 8.89% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 11.42% | 11.42% | 12.67% | 9.23% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.82% | 8.88% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 11.60% | 11.60% | 12.81% | 8.89% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.71% | 9.14% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 11.22% | 11.22% | 12.48% | 9.88% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 11.17% | 11.17% | 12.41% | 10.28% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 10.59% | 10.59% | 11.84% | 9.76% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vantage Bank Texas (this bank) | Risk-based | 10.13% | 10.13% | 11.38% | 9.02% | |
| First National Bank Alaska | $5.12B | Risk-based | 18.52% | 18.52% | 19.25% | 11.95% |
| Barrington Bank & Trust Company, N.A. | $5.17B | Risk-based | 10.91% | 10.91% | 11.53% | 10.08% |
| Community Bank of Mississippi | $5.09B | Risk-based | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 8.32% |
| Southern Bank | $5.19B | Risk-based | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.37% | 10.45% |
| Northeast Bank | $5.23B | Risk-based | 13.46% | 13.46% | 14.71% | 11.90% |
| Community West Bank | $5.02B | Risk-based | 12.55% | 12.55% | 13.79% | 10.98% |
| Alerus Financial, N.A. | $5.28B | Risk-based | 10.92% | 10.92% | 12.11% | 9.26% |
| Bank of Stockton | $4.99B | Risk-based | 18.81% | 18.81% | 20.07% | 19.95% |
| Leader Bank, N.A. | $5.28B | Risk-based | 19.80% | 19.80% | 21.06% | 11.58% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.12% | 12.12% | 13.37% | 10.08% | ||
| Peer median | 13.15% | 13.15% | 14.40% | 10.98% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.52% | 18.52% | 19.25% | 11.90% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/26765/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.