Vast Bank, N.A.: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 11.27% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 11.27% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 18.01% +11.51 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $77.3M | 77,341 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $429.3M | 429,334 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.01% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +11.51 pp | $49.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 18.01% +10.01 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $77.3M | 77,341 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $429.3M | 429,334 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 18.01% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 18.01% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +10.01 pp | $43.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 19.27% +9.27 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $82.7M | 82,713 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $429.3M | 429,334 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 19.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 19.27% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.27 pp | $39.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 14.12% +9.12 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $77.3M | 77,341 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $547.9M | 547,851 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.12% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.12% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.12 pp | $49.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 92,987 | 92,987 | 84,487 | 84,184 | 84,184 | 84,184 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (15,645) | (16,660) | (17,664) | (18,991) | (19,874) | (20,557) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (2,420) | (2,949) | (2,690) | (3,252) | (4,112) | (3,958) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 74,922 | 73,378 | 64,133 | 61,941 | 60,198 | 59,669 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 2,419 | 2,948 | 2,691 | 3,254 | 4,112 | 3,957 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 77,341 | 76,326 | 66,824 | 65,195 | 64,310 | 63,626 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 77,341 | 76,326 | 66,824 | 65,195 | 64,310 | 63,626 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,372 | 5,453 | 5,579 | 5,625 | 5,832 | 5,996 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,372 | 5,453 | 5,579 | 5,625 | 5,832 | 5,996 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 82,713 | 81,779 | 72,403 | 70,820 | 70,142 | 69,622 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 429,334 | 435,415 | 445,650 | 448,799 | 465,390 | 478,071 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 547,851 | 553,634 | 572,432 | 575,711 | 581,627 | 577,964 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $73.3M | $3.0M | 4.10% | 0.70% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $41.0M | $12.8M | 31.20% | 2.98% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $16.3M | $3.3M | 20.00% | 0.76% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $65.1M | $38.6M | 59.31% | 8.99% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $21K | $32K | 150.00% | 0.01% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $293.6M | $287.2M | 97.82% | 66.84% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $61.7M | $58.8M | 95.41% | 13.69% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $25.5M | $25.1M | 98.70% | 5.85% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Derivatives (over the counter and centrally cleared) | $7.5M | $818K | 10.95% | 0.19% | RC-R Part II, item 20, 21 |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $600 | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $429.8M | ties to item 31 ($429.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $429.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $426K | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $429.3M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 18.01% | 18.01% | 19.27% | 14.12% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 17.53% | 17.53% | 18.78% | 13.79% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 14.99% | 14.99% | 16.25% | 11.67% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 14.53% | 14.53% | 15.78% | 11.32% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 13.82% | 13.82% | 15.07% | 11.06% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 13.31% | 13.31% | 14.56% | 11.01% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 13.16% | 13.16% | 14.41% | 10.92% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 13.23% | 13.23% | 14.49% | 10.53% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.71% | 12.71% | 13.96% | 10.38% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 4.20% | 4.20% | 5.46% | 3.04% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 3.50% | 3.50% | 4.75% | 2.46% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 11.26% | 11.26% | 12.51% | 8.45% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vast Bank, N.A. (this bank) | Risk-based | 18.01% | 18.01% | 19.27% | 14.12% | |
| Herring Bank | $540.5M | Risk-based | 17.45% | 17.45% | 18.47% | 12.20% |
| Rayne State Bank & Trust Company | $540.5M | Risk-based | 18.32% | 18.32% | 19.58% | 11.58% |
| Connection Bank | $540.9M | Risk-based | 11.54% | 11.54% | 12.71% | 9.98% |
| Merchants & Farmers Bank & Trust Company | $541.4M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.17% |
| Community Bank Mankato | $538.3M | Risk-based | 12.10% | 12.10% | 13.23% | 9.49% |
| First State Bank & Trust | $542.6M | Risk-based | 28.50% | 28.50% | 29.63% | 15.38% |
| First Security Bank and Trust Company | $538.2M | Risk-based | 14.85% | 14.85% | 16.03% | 10.03% |
| Bank of Dudley | $537.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.62% |
| Austin County State Bank | $543.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.55% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 12.79% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 9.62% | ||
| Peer median | 16.15% | 16.15% | 17.25% | 10.03% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 18.10% | 18.10% | 19.30% | 11.58% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 89 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/347956/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.