Verimore Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 6.55% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 6.55% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 13.35% +6.85 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $67.6M | 67,634 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $506.8M | 506,771 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.35% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.85 pp | $34.7M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 13.35% +5.35 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $67.6M | 67,634 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $506.8M | 506,771 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 13.35% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 13.35% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.35 pp | $27.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 14.55% +4.55 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $73.7M | 73,738 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $506.8M | 506,771 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 14.55% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 14.55% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +4.55 pp | $23.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.62% +5.62 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $67.6M | 67,634 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $637.0M | 636,980 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.62% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.62% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.62 pp | $35.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 37,566 | 37,566 | 37,566 | 37,566 | 17,889 | 17,889 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 34,100 | 32,936 | 31,919 | 31,032 | 30,939 | 30,340 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (320) | (401) | (198) | (209) | (653) | (761) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 71,346 | 70,101 | 69,287 | 68,389 | 48,175 | 47,468 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,712) | (3,744) | (4,060) | (4,162) | 362 | 465 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 67,634 | 66,357 | 65,227 | 64,227 | 48,537 | 47,933 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 67,634 | 66,357 | 65,227 | 64,227 | 48,537 | 47,933 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 6,104 | 5,851 | 5,914 | 5,994 | 4,866 | 4,866 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 6,104 | 5,851 | 5,914 | 5,994 | 4,866 | 4,866 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 73,738 | 72,208 | 71,141 | 70,221 | 53,403 | 52,799 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 506,771 | 467,805 | 482,517 | 479,354 | 389,229 | 389,250 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 636,980 | 627,337 | 621,763 | 588,068 | 464,795 | 461,286 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $46.2M | $696K | 1.51% | 0.14% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $34.5M | $12.8M | 37.18% | 2.53% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $14.2M | $2.8M | 20.00% | 0.56% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $127.6M | $63.8M | 50.01% | 12.59% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $1.2M | $1.7M | 150.00% | 0.34% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $391.7M | $380.4M | 97.11% | 75.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $30.2M | $27.7M | 91.75% | 5.47% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $17.7M | $16.8M | 95.05% | 3.31% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $1K | NA | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $506.8M | ties to item 31 ($506.8M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $506.8M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $506.8M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.55% | 10.62% | 15.12% | 15.12% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 14.18% | 14.18% | 15.44% | 10.58% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 13.52% | 13.52% | 14.74% | 10.49% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 13.40% | 13.40% | 14.65% | 10.92% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 12.47% | 12.47% | 13.72% | 10.44% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 12.31% | 12.31% | 13.56% | 10.39% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 12.13% | 12.13% | 13.38% | 10.32% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 12.38% | 12.38% | 13.63% | 10.18% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 12.32% | 12.32% | 13.57% | 10.62% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 12.40% | 12.40% | 13.65% | 10.60% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 12.34% | 12.34% | 13.59% | 10.48% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 12.56% | 12.56% | 13.81% | 10.63% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Verimore Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.55% | 10.62% | |
| First Bank of Owasso | $639.3M | Risk-based | 18.22% | 18.22% | 19.47% | 15.67% |
| Tri-County Bank | $638.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.56% |
| The State National Bank of Big Spring | $640.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% |
| Trustbank | $640.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.81% |
| Oneunited Bank | $637.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.43% |
| Woodlands Bank | $640.3M | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.83% | 8.86% |
| American State Bank | $637.8M | Risk-based | 14.41% | 14.41% | 15.59% | 10.91% |
| Spring Bank | $641.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.59% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 13.07% | 13.07% | 14.21% | 10.28% | ||
| Peer median | 14.41% | 14.41% | 15.59% | 11.05% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.31% | 16.31% | 17.53% | 13.81% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 33 | 33 | 33 | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/710176/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.