Waterstone Bank: Regulatory Capital
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-R How we update
The regulatory capital stack and the risk-weighted assets it is measured against. A bank is well capitalized at 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1 and 10% total risk-based capital; the conservation buffer effectively lifts CET1 to 7%.
Open the full regulatory capital analysis: each ratio's numerator and denominator, the capital stack by quarter, risk-weighted assets by exposure category, and peers.
Compared with Q1 2026, Retained earnings fell 6.0% in Q2 2026 to $120.6M, the biggest move on this page. Waterstone Bank ranks 15th of 85 Wisconsin banks on CET1 ratio, in the upper half at 18.66% (Q2 2026). The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 13.49% on CET1 ratio. Waterstone Bank sits 5.16 points higher, at 18.66% (Q2 2026).
Risk-based capital ratios
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 ratio | 18.66% |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | 18.66% |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | 19.68% |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 15.43% |
The leverage ratio is measured against average total assets, not risk-weighted assets, so it will normally sit well below the risk-based ratios. Equal values would indicate a reporting error.
Capital amounts
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $344.0M |
| Tier 1 capital | $344.0M |
| Total risk-based capital | $362.8M |
| Total equity capital | $331.5M |
| Risk-weighted assets | $1.84B |
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Equity capital to total assets | 14.71% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 14.69% |
| Equity capital to average assets | 14.86% |
| Internal capital growth rate | -9.01% |
Capital structure
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Common stock | $1K |
| Common stock surplus | $224.3M |
| Retained earnings | $120.6M |
| Preferred stock and surplus | $0 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | -$13.4M |
| Subordinated notes and debentures | $0 |
Regulatory Capital trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Regulatory Capital by quarter
| Quarter | CET1 | Tier 1 RBC | Total RBC | Tier 1 leverage | Risk-weighted assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 18.81% | 18.81% | 19.93% | 15.28% | $1.79B |
| Q4 2023 | 18.99% | 18.99% | 20.10% | 15.62% | $1.77B |
| Q1 2024 | 19.08% | 19.08% | 20.19% | 15.46% | $1.77B |
| Q2 2024 | 18.73% | 18.73% | 19.81% | 14.95% | $1.81B |
| Q3 2024 | 18.85% | 18.85% | 19.91% | 14.96% | $1.81B |
| Q4 2024 | 19.21% | 19.21% | 20.29% | 15.55% | $1.80B |
| Q1 2025 | 19.60% | 19.60% | 20.68% | 15.86% | $1.76B |
| Q2 2025 | 18.98% | 18.98% | 20.03% | 15.35% | $1.80B |
| Q3 2025 | 18.78% | 18.78% | 19.79% | 15.55% | $1.84B |
| Q4 2025 | 19.47% | 19.47% | 20.49% | 15.43% | $1.79B |
| Q1 2026 | 19.24% | 19.24% | 20.26% | 15.85% | $1.83B |
| Q2 2026 | 18.66% | 18.66% | 19.68% | 15.43% | $1.84B |
Waterstone Bank regulatory capital, all the way back
Regulatory Capital back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Waterstone Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-R, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Waterstone Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 28513) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 310978)