West Gate Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance): 5.19 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 253.81%. Within Nebraska, West Gate Bank is 77th of 138 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 83.78% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 88.20% on loan-to-deposit ratio. West Gate Bank sits 4.42 points lower, at 83.78% (Q2 2026).
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $1.07B |
| Net loans and leases | $1.06B |
| Loans held for sale | $186.3M |
| Loans to total assets | 72.46% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 83.78% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 6.82% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 21.88% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 10.44% |
| Commercial and industrial | 7.84% |
| Consumer | 0.03% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.25% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 1.07% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 253.81% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 76.80% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 6.21% |
| Interest income on loans | $17.5M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $873.6M | $1.09B | 28.42% | 12.10% | 0.11% |
| Q4 2023 | $883.3M | $1.09B | 28.26% | 11.10% | 0.12% |
| Q1 2024 | $900.2M | $1.10B | 27.51% | 11.09% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2024 | $921.6M | $1.11B | 26.16% | 9.38% | 0.03% |
| Q3 2024 | $940.8M | $1.07B | 24.64% | 8.74% | 0.04% |
| Q4 2024 | $927.4M | $953.6M | 23.53% | 9.43% | 0.03% |
| Q1 2025 | $920.2M | $1.06B | 24.73% | 8.34% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2025 | $953.7M | $1.09B | 23.72% | 7.44% | 0.03% |
| Q3 2025 | $969.8M | $1.14B | 23.85% | 7.76% | 0.03% |
| Q4 2025 | $991.1M | $1.18B | 23.53% | 7.67% | 0.04% |
| Q1 2026 | $1.04B | $1.20B | 23.14% | 7.54% | 0.03% |
| Q2 2026 | $1.07B | $1.27B | 21.88% | 7.84% | 0.03% |
West Gate Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock West Gate Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full West Gate Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19850) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 207050)