West Gate Bank: Vital Signs
Data as of · Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI How we update
The headline measure from each supervisory category on one page: capital adequacy, asset quality, earnings and liquidity, the same four corners a CAMELS examiner works through.
The standout move of Q2 2026 was in Reserve coverage of non-performing loans: 182.74 percentage points lower than in Q1 2026, at 383.93%. Within Nebraska, West Gate Bank is 95th of 138 on return on assets, 1.15% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier is 1.27% on return on assets. West Gate Bank sits 0.12 points lower, at 1.15% (Q2 2026).
Capital adequacy
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CET1 capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Total risk-based capital ratio | — |
| Tier 1 leverage ratio | 10.38% |
| Equity capital to assets | 10.52% |
| Tangible equity to tangible assets | 10.52% |
Asset quality
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Non-performing loans to loans | 0.25% |
| Non-performing assets ratio | 0.18% |
| Net charge-off ratio | 0.00% |
| Texas ratio | 1.59% |
| Allowance for credit losses to loans | 0.94% |
| Reserve coverage of non-performing loans | 383.93% |
Earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Return on assets | 1.15% |
| Return on equity | 11.68% |
| Net interest margin | 3.54% |
| Efficiency ratio | 71.84% |
| Yield on earning assets | 5.89% |
| Cost of funds | 2.47% |
Liquidity and funding
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 83.78% |
| Core deposits to total deposits | 68.37% |
| Brokered deposits to total deposits | 25.19% |
| Deposits to assets | 86.48% |
| Securities to assets | 16.68% |
Vital Signs trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Vital Signs by quarter
| Quarter | Tier 1 leverage | ROA | Net interest margin | NPL ratio | Net charge-off ratio |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | 11.44% | 1.19% | 3.26% | 0.12% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2023 | 11.82% | 0.56% | 3.27% | 0.15% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2024 | 11.76% | 0.86% | 3.21% | 0.10% | 0.01% |
| Q2 2024 | 11.89% | 1.44% | 3.34% | 0.11% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2024 | 11.57% | -0.07% | 3.51% | 0.11% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2024 | 11.53% | 0.44% | 3.07% | 0.15% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2025 | 11.94% | 0.90% | 3.14% | 0.19% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2025 | 12.15% | 1.05% | 3.37% | 0.28% | 0.01% |
| Q3 2025 | 11.88% | 0.91% | 3.35% | 0.21% | 0.01% |
| Q4 2025 | 11.51% | 0.90% | 3.41% | 0.30% | 0.01% |
| Q1 2026 | 11.28% | 0.74% | 3.44% | 0.17% | 0.00% |
| Q2 2026 | 10.38% | 1.15% | 3.54% | 0.25% | 0.00% |
West Gate Bank vital signs, all the way back
Vital Signs back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock West Gate Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedules RC, RC-N, RC-R and RI, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full West Gate Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 19850) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 207050)