Skip to main content

West Point Bank: Loan Portfolio

Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update

The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.

Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 7.67 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 192.27% to 184.60%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Within Kentucky, West Point Bank is 28th of 120 on loan-to-deposit ratio, 93.21% as of Q2 2026. The median for banks in the $100M-1B asset tier is 80.55% on loan-to-deposit ratio. West Point Bank sits 12.66 points higher, at 93.21% (Q2 2026).

Loan totals

Loan totals for West Point Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Total loans and leases $443.4M
Net loans and leases $441.1M
Loans held for sale $167K
Loans to total assets 79.09%
Loan-to-deposit ratio 93.21%
Net loans to equity capital 10.62%

Portfolio mix (share of total loans)

Portfolio mix (share of total loans) for West Point Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) 18.51%
Multifamily (5+ residential) 5.63%
Commercial and industrial 4.79%
Consumer 0.81%
Credit cards 0.00%
Farm 7.68%
Loans to depository institutions 0.00%
State and political subdivisions 0.92%

Concentration measures

Concentration measures for West Point Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 321.70%
Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) 184.60%

Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.

Loan earnings

Loan earnings for West Point Bank, Q2 2026
Line item Q2 2026
Yield on loans 6.74%
Interest income on loans $7.4M

Loan Portfolio trend

Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.

Total loans and deposits
Portfolio mix over time
Concentration to capital

Loan Portfolio by quarter

Values plotted above, West Point Bank, oldest first
Quarter Total loansTotal depositsCommercial real estateCommercial and industrialConsumer
Q3 2023 $345.7M $344.5M 22.06% 5.09% 1.35%
Q4 2023 $363.1M $366.8M 20.20% 3.96% 1.14%
Q1 2024 $379.0M $368.3M 18.90% 4.64% 1.07%
Q2 2024 $385.3M $367.2M 18.27% 4.81% 1.08%
Q3 2024 $392.8M $406.4M 17.94% 5.84% 1.04%
Q4 2024 $414.9M $433.1M 19.01% 5.03% 1.00%
Q1 2025 $421.1M $446.8M 19.32% 4.80% 0.99%
Q2 2025 $426.8M $448.2M 19.17% 4.93% 1.00%
Q3 2025 $433.9M $460.5M 19.29% 5.11% 1.01%
Q4 2025 $438.6M $470.9M 18.75% 4.87% 0.97%
Q1 2026 $441.2M $486.2M 18.54% 4.92% 0.97%
Q2 2026 $443.4M $475.7M 18.51% 4.79% 0.81%

West Point Bank loan portfolio, all the way back

Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export

Unlock West Point Bank, free

Source: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full West Point Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.

Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 12166) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 79042)