Westamerica Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 8.69% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 8.69% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 16.23% +9.73 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $595.2M | 595,211 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.67B | 3,667,834 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.23% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +9.73 pp | $356.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 16.23% +8.23 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $595.2M | 595,211 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.67B | 3,667,834 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.23% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.23% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +8.23 pp | $301.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 16.69% +6.69 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $612.2M | 612,203 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $3.67B | 3,667,834 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 16.69% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 16.69% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.69 pp | $245.4M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 10.27% +5.27 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $595.2M | 595,211 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $5.80B | 5,797,801 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 10.27% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 10.27% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.27 pp | $305.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 462,957 | 462,958 | 462,957 | 462,957 | 462,957 | 462,958 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 253,472 | 253,032 | 252,061 | 261,855 | 271,241 | 280,974 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (117,592) | (107,267) | (91,139) | (99,913) | (116,747) | (136,768) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 598,837 | 608,723 | 623,879 | 624,899 | 617,451 | 607,164 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | (3,626) | (13,951) | (30,079) | (21,305) | (4,490) | 15,478 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 595,211 | 594,772 | 593,800 | 603,594 | 612,961 | 622,642 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 595,211 | 594,772 | 593,800 | 603,594 | 612,961 | 622,642 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 16,992 | 17,353 | 17,775 | 18,061 | 19,989 | 20,116 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10,992 | 11,353 | 11,775 | 12,061 | 13,989 | 14,116 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 612,203 | 612,125 | 611,575 | 621,655 | 632,950 | 642,758 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 3,667,834 | 3,742,420 | 3,782,879 | 3,833,313 | 3,925,664 | 3,976,435 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 5,797,801 | 5,865,881 | 5,886,446 | 5,850,801 | 5,874,344 | 6,019,064 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $303.0M | $4.2M | 1.40% | 0.12% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $4.41B | $2.77B | 62.83% | 75.47% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $340.4M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $19.0M | $13.2M | 69.44% | 0.36% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $808K | $1.2M | 150.00% | 0.03% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $649.0M | $649.0M | 100.00% | 17.70% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $186.7M | $167.0M | 89.47% | 4.55% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $22.8M | $22.8M | 100.00% | 0.62% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $42.2M | NA | 1.15% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $3.63B | ties to item 31 ($3.63B) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $3.67B | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $3.67B | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 16.69% | 10.27% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 15.89% | 15.89% | 16.36% | 10.14% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 15.70% | 15.70% | 16.17% | 10.09% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 15.75% | 15.75% | 16.22% | 10.32% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 15.61% | 15.61% | 16.12% | 10.43% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 15.66% | 15.66% | 16.16% | 10.34% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 15.33% | 15.33% | 15.84% | 10.41% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 15.38% | 15.38% | 15.89% | 10.22% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 15.10% | 15.10% | 15.62% | 10.08% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 14.88% | 14.88% | 15.39% | 10.11% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 14.46% | 14.46% | 14.98% | 9.88% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | 14.57% | 14.57% | 15.12% | 9.63% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Westamerica Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 16.23% | 16.23% | 16.69% | 10.27% | |
| Farmers & Merchants Bank of Central California | $5.83B | Risk-based | 14.74% | 14.74% | 16.00% | 11.65% |
| Emigrant Bank | $5.68B | Risk-based | 17.43% | 17.43% | 18.68% | 20.30% |
| CTBC Bank Corp. (USA) | $5.87B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.67% |
| Independent Bank | $5.66B | Risk-based | 11.45% | 11.45% | 12.70% | 9.67% |
| Firstrust Savings Bank | $5.62B | Risk-based | 11.80% | 11.80% | 13.06% | 11.44% |
| Cape Cod Five Cents Savings Bank | $5.62B | Risk-based | 18.18% | 18.18% | 18.83% | 11.11% |
| Orrstown Bank | $5.61B | Risk-based | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.13% | 9.97% |
| Bank First, N.A. | $5.94B | Risk-based | 10.93% | 10.93% | 12.08% | 9.27% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 11.63% | 11.63% | 12.88% | 9.90% | ||
| Peer median | 12.11% | 12.11% | 13.13% | 11.27% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.08% | 16.08% | 17.34% | 12.41% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 71 | 71 | 71 | 38 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/697763/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.