Westfield Bank: Loan Portfolio
Data as of · Call Report Schedule RC-C How we update
The loan book by category. Concentration is what supervisors read here: a portfolio weighted heavily toward one collateral type carries that sector's cycle, which is the mechanism behind most community-bank failures.
CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) dropped 10.63 percentage points in Q2 2026, from 326.62% to 315.98%. It was the largest change from Q1 2026 among the key lines here. Westfield Bank ranks 53rd of 89 Massachusetts banks on loan-to-deposit ratio, in the lower half at 91.30% (Q2 2026). Westfield Bank reported 91.30% on loan-to-deposit ratio for Q2 2026, 3.10 points above the 88.20% median for banks in the $1B-10B asset tier.
Loan totals
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Total loans and leases | $2.19B |
| Net loans and leases | $2.17B |
| Loans held for sale | $0 |
| Loans to total assets | 80.42% |
| Loan-to-deposit ratio | 91.30% |
| Net loans to equity capital | 8.57% |
Portfolio mix (share of total loans)
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Commercial real estate (nonfarm nonresidential) | 35.77% |
| Multifamily (5+ residential) | 7.47% |
| Commercial and industrial | 9.95% |
| Consumer | 0.10% |
| Credit cards | 0.00% |
| Farm | 0.00% |
| Loans to depository institutions | 0.00% |
| State and political subdivisions | 0.85% |
Concentration measures
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| CRE concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 315.98% |
| Construction concentration (Tier 1 capital + allowance) | 33.64% |
Supervisory definition (FFIEC UBPR page 7B): construction and land development, multifamily, non-owner-occupied nonfarm nonresidential and unsecured CRE loans, over Tier 1 capital plus the allowance for credit losses. Owner-occupied CRE and farmland are excluded. The 2006 interagency guidance flags CRE above 300% of capital, or construction and development above 100%, for heightened supervisory scrutiny. These are screening thresholds, not limits.
Loan earnings
| Line item | Q2 2026 |
|---|---|
| Yield on loans | 5.11% |
| Interest income on loans | $28.0M |
Loan Portfolio trend
Last 12 quarters as filed. Every value plotted here also appears in the tables above.
Loan Portfolio by quarter
| Quarter | Total loans | Total deposits | Commercial real estate | Commercial and industrial | Consumer |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2023 | $2.01B | $2.18B | 38.22% | 9.65% | 0.28% |
| Q4 2023 | $2.03B | $2.15B | 37.83% | 9.74% | 0.27% |
| Q1 2024 | $2.03B | $2.15B | 38.75% | 9.25% | 0.25% |
| Q2 2024 | $2.03B | $2.18B | 37.56% | 9.68% | 0.23% |
| Q3 2024 | $2.05B | $2.23B | 37.19% | 9.36% | 0.22% |
| Q4 2024 | $2.07B | $2.26B | 36.95% | 9.24% | 0.20% |
| Q1 2025 | $2.08B | $2.33B | 37.33% | 9.41% | 0.18% |
| Q2 2025 | $2.09B | $2.33B | 36.54% | 10.25% | 0.16% |
| Q3 2025 | $2.13B | $2.35B | 37.09% | 9.30% | 0.14% |
| Q4 2025 | $2.18B | $2.36B | 35.87% | 9.43% | 0.13% |
| Q1 2026 | $2.20B | $2.38B | 35.89% | 9.64% | 0.11% |
| Q2 2026 | $2.19B | $2.40B | 35.77% | 9.95% | 0.10% |
Westfield Bank loan portfolio, all the way back
Loan Portfolio back to 2001 · peer percentiles on every line item · Excel export
Unlock Westfield Bank, freeSource: Call Report Schedule RC-C, as filed with the FFIEC and standardized by BankRegReports. Dollar amounts are as reported, point-in-time; income statement items are year-to-date through the report date. See the full Westfield Bank profile, peer group comparison, or how this data updates.
Regulator records: FDIC BankFind (cert 90300) · FFIEC NIC profile (RSSD 892205)