Whitaker Bank, Inc: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R. This bank files under the community bank leverage ratio framework.
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Community bank leverage ratio 12.89% +3.89 pp over well capitalized
This bank has elected the community bank leverage ratio framework. It files Tier 1 capital over average assets and no risk-based ratios; above the requirement it is treated as well capitalized.
| Tier 1 capital | $252.5M | 252,451 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $1.96B | 1,958,123 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.89% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.89% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 9.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.89 pp | $76.2M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 94,265 | 94,265 | 94,265 | 94,265 | 94,265 | 94,265 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 181,437 | 179,599 | 177,779 | 187,255 | 186,075 | 185,602 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (53,276) | (54,381) | (49,869) | (56,077) | (71,050) | (67,700) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 222,426 | 219,483 | 222,175 | 225,443 | 209,290 | 212,167 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 30,025 | 31,130 | 26,618 | 32,826 | 47,799 | 44,449 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 252,451 | 250,613 | 248,793 | 258,269 | 257,089 | 256,616 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 252,451 | 250,613 | 248,793 | 258,269 | 257,089 | 256,616 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Total capital | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | NA | |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 1,958,123 | 1,948,890 | 1,944,488 | 1,959,635 | 1,956,465 | 1,950,152 | RCOAA224 |
Community bank leverage ratio filers do not file risk-weighted assets, so there is no breakdown by category for this bank.
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.89% | 13.52% | 13.55% | 14.66% | 10.52% |
| 1Q26 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.86% | 13.45% | 13.46% | 14.59% | 10.46% |
| 4Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.79% | 13.36% | 13.37% | 14.44% | 10.38% |
| 3Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.18% | 13.38% | 13.39% | 14.51% | 10.37% |
| 2Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.14% | 13.21% | 13.21% | 14.27% | 10.30% |
| 1Q25 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.16% | 13.15% | 13.17% | 14.26% | 10.24% |
| 4Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.12% | 13.02% | 13.05% | 14.10% | 10.07% |
| 3Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.45% | 12.97% | 13.02% | 14.13% | 10.12% |
| 2Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.23% | 12.93% | 12.94% | 14.06% | 10.10% |
| 1Q24 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.01% | 12.90% | 12.91% | 14.02% | 10.06% |
| 4Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.81% | 12.81% | 12.82% | 13.92% | 10.01% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.42% | 12.78% | 12.79% | 13.93% | 10.03% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whitaker Bank, Inc (this bank) | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 12.89% | |
| First Northern Bank of Dixon | $1.93B | Risk-based | 17.75% | 17.75% | 18.97% | 11.95% |
| Great Plains National Bank | $1.93B | Risk-based | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.10% | 9.42% |
| Fairfield County Bank | $1.92B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.32% |
| Bankwest, Incorporated | $1.93B | Risk-based | 10.58% | 10.58% | 11.57% | 9.21% |
| Thomaston Savings Bank | $1.93B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 10.68% |
| First American Bank | $1.91B | Risk-based | 17.94% | 17.94% | 19.19% | 11.79% |
| BANK7 | $1.91B | Risk-based | 15.18% | 15.18% | 16.36% | 13.88% |
| BTC Bank | $1.91B | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.35% |
| Climate First Bank | $1.94B | Risk-based | 9.83% | 9.83% | 10.87% | 9.66% |
| Bank of Bird-In-Hand | $1.91B | Risk-based | 10.76% | 10.76% | 11.39% | 9.82% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 10.67% | 10.67% | 11.48% | 9.48% | ||
| Peer median | 10.86% | 10.86% | 12.10% | 10.25% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 16.46% | 16.46% | 17.66% | 11.91% | ||
| This bank's percentile | NA | NA | NA | 80 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1445943/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.