Woodlands Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 4.83% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 4.83% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 11.73% +5.23 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $57.5M | 57,488 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $490.2M | 490,165 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.73% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +5.23 pp | $25.6M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 11.73% +3.73 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $57.5M | 57,488 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $490.2M | 490,165 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.73% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.73% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.73 pp | $18.3M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 12.83% +2.83 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $62.9M | 62,908 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $490.2M | 490,165 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 12.83% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 12.83% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +2.83 pp | $13.9M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 8.86% +3.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $57.5M | 57,488 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $649.1M | 649,150 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 8.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 8.86% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +3.86 pp | $25.0M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 13,007 | 13,007 | 13,007 | 13,007 | 13,007 | 13,007 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | 44,486 | 42,911 | 41,914 | 40,727 | 39,678 | 38,733 | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | (7,468) | (7,907) | (7,438) | (8,380) | (9,847) | (10,409) | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 50,025 | 48,011 | 47,483 | 45,354 | 42,838 | 41,331 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 7,463 | 7,902 | 7,433 | 8,375 | 9,841 | 10,403 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 57,488 | 55,913 | 54,916 | 53,729 | 52,679 | 51,734 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 57,488 | 55,913 | 54,916 | 53,729 | 52,679 | 51,734 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 5,420 | 5,913 | 5,986 | 5,932 | 5,894 | 5,656 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 5,420 | 5,913 | 5,986 | 5,932 | 5,894 | 5,656 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 62,908 | 61,826 | 60,902 | 59,661 | 58,573 | 57,390 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 490,165 | 472,697 | 478,707 | 474,424 | 471,489 | 472,758 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 649,150 | 626,083 | 640,731 | 636,709 | 626,082 | 613,390 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $35.4M | $4.2M | 11.73% | 0.85% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Securities (HTM and AFS) | $122.8M | $42.8M | 34.86% | 8.73% | RC-R Part II, item 2.a, 2.b |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $4.5M | $900K | 20.00% | 0.18% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: residential mortgage | $196.2M | $103.2M | 52.63% | 21.06% | RC-R Part II, item 4.a, 5.a |
| Loans: high-volatility commercial real estate | $4.6M | $6.9M | 150.00% | 1.40% | RC-R Part II, item 4.b, 5.b |
| Loans: past due and nonaccrual | $9.0M | $13.5M | 150.00% | 2.75% | RC-R Part II, item 4.c, 5.c |
| Loans: all other | $246.2M | $245.4M | 99.69% | 50.07% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $34.4M | $33.0M | 95.79% | 6.73% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $49.1M | $38.3M | 78.12% | 7.82% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
| Market risk and other approaches | NA | $2.0M | NA | 0.40% | RC-R Part II, item 27 |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $488.2M | ties to item 31 ($488.2M) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $490.2M | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $490.2M | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.83% | 8.86% | 15.12% | 15.13% | 16.26% | 10.99% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 11.83% | 11.83% | 13.08% | 8.93% | 14.98% | 15.01% | 16.09% | 10.86% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 11.47% | 11.47% | 12.72% | 8.57% | 14.89% | 14.90% | 16.02% | 10.79% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 11.33% | 11.33% | 12.58% | 8.44% | 14.82% | 14.86% | 15.98% | 10.87% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 11.17% | 11.17% | 12.42% | 8.41% | 14.75% | 14.79% | 15.93% | 10.80% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 10.94% | 10.94% | 12.14% | 8.43% | 14.77% | 14.82% | 15.94% | 10.70% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | 10.68% | 10.68% | 11.83% | 8.22% | 14.67% | 14.74% | 15.75% | 10.61% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | 10.40% | 10.40% | 11.53% | 8.00% | 14.69% | 14.72% | 15.80% | 10.69% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | 10.27% | 10.27% | 11.39% | 7.94% | 14.55% | 14.57% | 15.69% | 10.61% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | 10.23% | 10.23% | 11.34% | 7.93% | 14.58% | 14.60% | 15.70% | 10.54% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | 10.34% | 10.34% | 11.45% | 7.88% | 14.42% | 14.45% | 15.56% | 10.55% |
| 3Q23 | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.14% | 14.65% | 14.67% | 15.79% | 10.60% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodlands Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 11.73% | 11.73% | 12.83% | 8.86% | |
| Trustbank | $640.2M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 9.81% |
| The State National Bank of Big Spring | $640.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 11.19% |
| Spring Bank | $641.0M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 14.59% |
| First Bank of Owasso | $639.3M | Risk-based | 18.22% | 18.22% | 19.47% | 15.67% |
| Bank & Trust Company | $641.3M | Risk-based | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.44% | 11.27% |
| Verimore Bank | $639.1M | Risk-based | 13.35% | 13.35% | 14.55% | 10.62% |
| Greenville National Bank | $641.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.02% |
| Tri-County Bank | $638.6M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 13.56% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 14.77% | 14.77% | 16.00% | 11.05% | ||
| Peer median | 16.19% | 16.19% | 17.44% | 12.14% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 17.20% | 17.20% | 18.46% | 13.81% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/1479470/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.