Young Americans Bank: Regulatory Capital and Risk-Weighted Assets
As of 2Q26, from Call Report Schedule RC-R.
Capital conservation buffer: 196.33% (2Q26), against the 2.50% a bank must hold above each risk-based minimum to pay dividends and discretionary bonuses without limits. The buffer is the smallest of the three cushions over the minimums; here the binding ratio is Total capital. The bank clears the requirement. Filed figure: 196.33% (RCOAH311).
What each ratio is made of, 2Q26
Open a ratio to see its numerator and denominator as filed, our recomputation, and how far it sits above each regulatory line.
Common equity Tier 1 ratio 203.22% +196.72 pp over well capitalized
Common equity Tier 1 is the loss-absorbing core: common stock, retained earnings and most of accumulated other comprehensive income, less goodwill, intangibles and other deductions. It is measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | $1.8M | 1,831 | RCOAP859 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $901K | 901 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 203.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 203.22% | RCOAP793 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.50% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 7.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 6.50% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +196.72 pp | $1.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 risk-based capital ratio 203.22% +195.22 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 adds additional Tier 1 instruments, such as qualifying noncumulative perpetual preferred stock, to common equity Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.8M | 1,831 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $901K | 901 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 203.22% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 203.22% | RCOA7206 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 6.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 8.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 8.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +195.22 pp | $1.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Total risk-based capital ratio 204.33% +194.33 pp over well capitalized
Total capital adds Tier 2, mostly qualifying subordinated debt and the allowance for credit losses up to 1.25% of risk-weighted assets, to Tier 1. Measured against risk-weighted assets.
| Total capital | $1.8M | 1,841 | RCOA3792 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by total risk-weighted assets | $901K | 901 | RCOAA223 |
| Recomputed ratio | 204.33% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 204.33% | RCOA7205 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 8.00% | ||
| Minimum plus conservation buffer | 10.50% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 10.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +194.33 pp | $1.8M | capital that could be lost first |
Tier 1 leverage ratio 11.86% +6.86 pp over well capitalized
Tier 1 capital over average total assets for the quarter, with no risk weighting. It caps how far a bank can grow on low-risk-weight assets.
| Tier 1 capital | $1.8M | 1,831 | RCOA8274 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Divided by average total assets for the leverage ratio | $15.4M | 15,437 | RCOAA224 |
| Recomputed ratio | 11.86% | numerator / denominator | |
| Filed ratio | 11.86% | RCOA7204 | |
| Regulatory minimum | 4.00% | ||
| Well-capitalized level | 5.00% | ||
| Cushion over that level | +6.86 pp | $1.1M | capital that could be lost first |
Amounts in the middle column are thousands of dollars as filed. Ratios are the standardized column of Schedule RC-R Part I.
The capital stack, $ thousands
From common equity to total capital, then the denominators the ratios divide by. Negatives in parentheses.
| Line | 2Q26 | 1Q26 | 4Q25 | 3Q25 | 2Q25 | 1Q25 | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common stock plus related surplus, net of treasury stock | 30,499 | 30,249 | 29,999 | 29,426 | 28,576 | 27,976 | RCOAP742 |
| Retained earnings | (28,668) | (28,211) | (27,753) | (27,174) | (26,568) | (26,067) | RCOAKW00 |
| Accumulated other comprehensive income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAB530 |
| Common equity Tier 1 minority interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP839 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital before adjustments and deductions | 1,831 | 2,038 | 2,246 | 2,252 | 2,008 | 1,909 | RCOAP840 |
| Adjustments and deductions from common equity Tier 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | P859 - P840 |
| Common equity Tier 1 capital | 1,831 | 2,038 | 2,246 | 2,252 | 2,008 | 1,909 | RCOAP859 |
| Additional Tier 1 capital | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | RCOAP865 |
| Tier 1 capital | 1,831 | 2,038 | 2,246 | 2,252 | 2,008 | 1,909 | RCOA8274 |
| Tier 2 capital | 10 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | RCOA5311 |
| Allowance includable in Tier 2 capital | 10 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | RCOA5310 |
| Total capital | 1,841 | 2,044 | 2,252 | 2,258 | 2,013 | 1,914 | RCOA3792 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | 901 | 559 | 482 | 557 | 379 | 581 | RCOAA223 |
| Average total assets for the leverage ratio | 15,437 | 16,113 | 16,058 | 16,615 | 16,517 | 17,039 | RCOAA224 |
Risk-weighted assets by exposure category, 2Q26
Each category's exposure is filed across the risk-weight columns of Schedule RC-R Part II; its risk-weighted assets are each allocation times its weight. The average risk weight says how much capital a dollar of that exposure consumes.
| Category | Exposure | Risk-weighted | Avg weight | Share of RWA | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash and balances due | $12.1M | $0 | 0.00% | 0.00% | RC-R Part II, item 1 |
| Fed funds sold and repo-style transactions | $3.2M | $641K | 20.00% | 71.14% | RC-R Part II, item 3.a, 16 |
| Loans: all other | $57K | $57K | 100.00% | 6.33% | RC-R Part II, item 4.d, 5.d |
| All other assets | $204K | $188K | 92.16% | 20.87% | RC-R Part II, item 8 |
| Off-balance-sheet commitments and letters of credit | $15K | $15K | 100.00% | 1.66% | RC-R Part II, item 12, 13, 14, 15, 17, 18.a, 18.b |
How the categories add up to total risk-weighted assets
| Categories above, excluding market risk and other approaches | $901K | ties to item 31 ($901K) |
|---|---|---|
| Risk-weighted assets before deductions | $901K | RCONB704 |
| Less: excess allowance for credit losses | $0 | A222 |
| Less: allocated transfer risk reserve | $0 | 3128 |
| Total risk-weighted assets | $901K | RCONG641, ties |
12 quarters against the asset-tier median
| Quarter | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage | Tier median CET1 | Tier median Tier 1 | Tier median Total capital | Tier median Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2Q26 | Risk-based | 203.22% | 203.22% | 204.33% | 11.86% | 22.08% | 22.08% | 23.06% | 13.06% |
| 1Q26 | Risk-based | 364.58% | 364.58% | 365.65% | 12.65% | 22.52% | 22.52% | 23.43% | 13.02% |
| 4Q25 | Risk-based | 465.98% | 465.98% | 467.22% | 13.99% | 21.73% | 21.73% | 22.73% | 13.18% |
| 3Q25 | Risk-based | 404.31% | 404.31% | 405.39% | 13.55% | 21.77% | 21.77% | 22.80% | 13.28% |
| 2Q25 | Risk-based | 529.82% | 529.82% | 531.13% | 12.16% | 22.20% | 22.20% | 23.15% | 13.00% |
| 1Q25 | Risk-based | 328.57% | 328.57% | 329.43% | 11.20% | 21.99% | 21.99% | 22.93% | 12.89% |
| 4Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 9.68% | 21.43% | 21.43% | 22.37% | 12.92% |
| 3Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 6.84% | 21.38% | 21.38% | 22.41% | 12.89% |
| 2Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 7.59% | 20.76% | 20.76% | 21.89% | 12.82% |
| 1Q24 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.53% | 20.90% | 20.90% | 22.17% | 12.66% |
| 4Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.00% | 20.52% | 20.52% | 21.59% | 12.60% |
| 3Q23 | Risk-based | NA | NA | NA | 8.03% | 20.70% | 20.70% | 21.86% | 12.73% |
NA means not filed for that quarter: a community bank leverage ratio filer files no risk-based ratios. Tier medians are the served benchmark for banks in the same asset tier.
Against similar banks, 2Q26
| Bank | Assets | Framework | CET1 | Tier 1 | Total capital | Leverage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Young Americans Bank (this bank) | Risk-based | 203.22% | 203.22% | 204.33% | 11.86% | |
| Thrivent Trust Co. | $15.5M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 82.67% |
| Evercore Trust Company, N.A. | $15.7M | Risk-based | 824.30% | 824.30% | 824.30% | 99.31% |
| Cedar Hill National Bank | $16.0M | Risk-based | 92.36% | 92.36% | 92.36% | 67.56% |
| Grand Rivers Community Bank | $15.1M | Risk-based | 10.50% | 10.50% | 11.75% | 8.14% |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company, N.A. | $16.1M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 67.65% |
| Rockefeller Trust Company, N.A. | $14.9M | Risk-based | 309.48% | 309.48% | 309.48% | 80.33% |
| Everence Trust Company | $16.2M | Risk-based | 175.57% | 175.57% | 175.57% | 96.81% |
| Brown Brothers Harriman Trust Company of Delaware, N.A. | $14.9M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 60.00% |
| Dysart State Bank | $16.5M | Risk-based | 16.09% | 16.09% | 17.12% | 11.41% |
| Bessemer Trust Company of California, N.A. | $14.3M | CBLR | NA | NA | NA | 92.10% |
| Peer 25th percentile | 35.16% | 35.16% | 35.93% | 61.89% | ||
| Peer median | 133.97% | 133.97% | 133.97% | 73.99% | ||
| Peer 75th percentile | 276.01% | 276.01% | 276.01% | 89.75% | ||
| This bank's percentile | 67 | 67 | 67 | 20 |
Peer ratios use the same basis as this bank: the standardized column of Schedule RC-R where served, the filed summary otherwise. Similar banks are the nearest banks by size in the same asset tier.
Source: FFIEC Call Report Schedule RC-R, Parts I and II, as filed. Well capitalized means at least 6.5% CET1, 8% Tier 1, 10% total capital and 5% leverage under the prompt corrective action rules; a community bank leverage ratio filer must instead hold the leverage ratio its framework requires. The same figures are in the API at /api/v1/banks/67254/regulatory-capital/ and in the Excel workbook. Next: the capital tab, the peer group page, or the full profile.