Skip to main content

Centinel Bank of Taos: Financial Reports & UBPR Data

BankRegReports is independent of Centinel Bank of Taos and never asks for online banking logins or passwords.

Taos, NM $100M to $1B in assets Est. March 1, 1969 FDIC #19904 RSSD #800853 Routing #107001261 FDIC

Data as of · sourced from FFIEC call reports. How we update

Assets
$424.8M
Deposits
$387.6M
Loans
$166.3M
Equity
$33.1M

Centinel Bank of Taos is one of the more profitable banks of its size. The Taos, New Mexico bank had $425 million in assets at June 30, 2026. It returns 26.4% a year on shareholders' equity, about double the median of 12.5% for the 2,660 banks with $100 million to $1 billion in assets. It also carries problem assets equal to 0.0% of the capital and reserves that would absorb them, a small fraction of the median of 2.6% for banks its size. Much of that comes from cost control: it spends about 47 cents to bring in each dollar of revenue.

Loans and deposits moved in opposite directions: over the year loans rose 11.1% and deposits fell 0.1%. Paper losses on its bond portfolio are shrinking: unrealized losses of $11 million equal 28% of Tier 1 capital, down from 39% a year earlier. Where it has less room is capital: it funds 9.22% of its assets with Tier 1 capital, lower than about three-quarters of banks its size (median 10.99%).

As of June 30, 2026, Centinel Bank of Taos reported a CET1 capital ratio of 22.69%, a return on assets of 2.11%, a nonperforming-loan ratio of 0.00% and a Texas ratio of 0.01%, according to its call report filed with the FFIEC.

Headquarters Profile

Address
512 Paseo Del Pueblo Sur, Taos, NM 87571
County
Taos
Metro Area
Taos, NM
Charter
Commercial bank, state charter, Fed non-member, FDIC-supervised
Primary Regulator
FDIC
FDIC Region
Dallas (Region 13)
Federal Reserve member
No
Federal Reserve district
District 10, Kansas City
Fiduciary (trust) powers
—
Call Report form
FFIEC 051
Established
March 1, 1969
Offices
2 domestic
Employees (FTE)
56
Domestic deposits
$387.6M
Allowance for credit losses
$1.6M
Net charge-offs (YTD)
$1K
Average total assets
$423.9M
Average total loans
$161.6M
Average interest-bearing deposits
$246.5M
Tax status
Subchapter S
Ownership
Stock
Community bank
Yes
FDIC-insured since
March 1, 1969
FDIC Cert
19904
Fed RSSD
800853

Profitability

Q2 annualized
Return on Assets2.11%YTD 2.09%
Return on Equity26.43%YTD 26.32%
Net Interest Margin3.70%YTD 3.67%

Balance Sheet

Total liabilities$391.7M
Cash & balances due$77.2M
Securities, available-for-sale$129.3M
Securities, held-to-maturity$42.0M
Goodwill & intangibles$0

Income Statement

Net income Q2$2.2M
Net interest income YTD$7.5M
Total interest income YTD$9.5M
Total interest expense YTD$2.0M
Provision for credit losses YTD$0

Operating & Funding

Total noninterest income YTD$970K
Total noninterest expense YTD$4.0M

Rows tagged YTD are fiscal year to date through June 30, 2026, as filed. Net income is tagged Q2 because it is that quarter's own figure, not a running total, so it cannot be compared with a YTD row. ROA, ROE and net interest margin are the quarter's own income, annualized. The UBPR and FDIC annualize the year to date instead, so after the first quarter their figures differ from ours; where the UBPR has this quarter, its value is shown beside each as YTD.

Quarterly trends

Last 12 quarters from this bank's own FFIEC call reports. Dollar figures are the quarter's own amount: the income statement is filed year to date, so those lines are shown net of the preceding quarter.

Total assets and total liabilities

Balances at each quarter end. The gap between the two lines is equity capital.

Loans and leases against deposits

Balances at each quarter end. Loans rising toward deposits is the loan-to-deposit ratio tightening.

Securities and cash

Balances at each quarter end. Each line is its own balance, not stacked on the other.

Interest income against interest expense

Each bar is that quarter alone. The gap between the two is net interest income.

Net interest income

What the balance sheet earned on spread that quarter, before fees and operating costs.

Noninterest income against noninterest expense

Fees, trading and other income against salaries, premises and the rest of the cost base.

Provision for credit losses

No provision recorded in the last 12 quarters.

Net income

Net income for the quarter alone. The Call Report reports it year to date; this series converts it to the single quarter, so each bar covers three months.

Return on assets and net interest margin
CET1 and Tier 1 leverage ratios

CET1 is common equity tier 1 as a share of risk-weighted assets; the leverage ratio is tier 1 capital as a share of average total assets. A bank that files the community bank leverage ratio reports no CET1 ratio, so only its leverage line appears.

Inside the full Centinel Bank of Taos terminal

26 years of quarterly trends · 8 tabs · peer percentiles · Excel export

Unlock Centinel Bank of Taos, free

Watch flags

Automated conditions triggered on this bank's latest filing. Advisory only; see the source metric pages for full context. Each flag is tagged Regulatory when it cites an official supervisory threshold, or BRR analysis when it's our own band, informed by our data and models.

Unrealized HTM losses at 17% of equity BRR analysis What does this mean? →

Held-to-maturity securities carry unrealized losses worth 10–25% of book equity. Carried at amortized cost, they do not reduce reported capital, but they shrink the bank's true mark-to-market cushion if the securities ever have to be sold. BankRegReports analysis, HTM marks aren't a reported regulatory metric.

Centinel Bank of Taos rankings

How this bank ranks on each leaderboard. Click any rank to see the full ranked list.

Ranked among banks that report this metric, so the total differs from card to card. The CET1 ranking leaves out community bank leverage ratio filers, which report no CET1 ratio.

Metric pages for Centinel Bank of Taos: CET1 ratio.

Quarterly trend: last 8 quarters

Quarter-over-quarter movement in the five most-watched ratios. Sourced from the bank's own FFIEC call report filings.

Quarter CET1 ROA NPL Texas NIM
Q2 2026 22.69% 2.11% 0.00% 0.01% 3.70%
Q1 2026 25.59% 2.08% 0.00% 0.01% 3.64%
Q4 2025 23.94% -0.12% 0.00% 0.00% 3.43%
Q3 2025 25.16% 1.97% 0.00% 0.00% 3.42%
Q2 2025 24.78% 1.70% 0.09% 0.43% 3.21%
Q1 2025 24.59% 1.66% 0.00% 0.00% 3.16%
Q4 2024 24.71% 1.50% 0.05% 0.27% 3.14%
Q3 2024 24.32% 1.69% 0.00% 0.01% 3.24%

Swipe the table sideways to see every column.

Branch Network

Every branch from the FDIC Summary of Deposits, listed with the deposits booked at each location. The FDIC's office count above also includes administrative and limited-service offices, so the two totals can differ. View all 2 branches →

1–2 of 2
Branch Location ZIP Deposits
Centinel Bank of Taos (main office) Taos , NM 87571 $361.2M
Northside Branch Taos , NM 87571 $26.3M

Events & Regulatory History

Mergers, charter changes, enforcement actions, FDIC assistance, and (if applicable) failure events recorded against this institution. Click a year to see what else was happening across US banking that year.

Date Category Event Source
February 24, 1990 Structure Change Acquired The Red River Bank Failure, Government Assistance Provided for the acquired bank FFIEC NIC
February 23, 1990 Merger Participated in Absorption/Consolidation/Merger FDIC

Sourced from the bank event history (FDIC, Federal Reserve NIC, OCC, and OTS). Showing the most recent 2 events.

Regulatory record

What the public regulatory sources show for Centinel Bank of Taos, each with its period and source. These are facts as filed or published, not a rating or score. "Not on file" means we hold no record from that source, which is not the same as a clean record.

Enforcement actions
Not on file: no matched FDIC, Federal Reserve or OCC action
Period: not on file. Source: FDIC, Federal Reserve and OCC enforcement releases.
Deposit market share
0.8% of deposits in NM, rank 27 of 55 institutions
Period: June 30, 2026. Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits.
Mortgage lending (HMDA)
Not on file: no HMDA filing matched
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC HMDA loan application register.
SBA 7(a) lending
1 loans, $591K approved, $591K average. 100.00% of that year's loans have since been charged off
Period: Federal fiscal year 1994 (October to September). Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 loan data (FOIA).
Consumer complaints
Not on file: no CFPB complaints matched
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB consumer complaint database.
CFPB enforcement
Not on file: CFPB enforcement actions are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: CFPB enforcement actions.
CRA examination rating
Not on file: FFIEC CRA ratings are not loaded
Period: not on file. Source: FFIEC CRA ratings.

Add this badge to your website

Free to use. The badge always shows Centinel Bank of Taos’s most recent filed regulatory figures. It updates automatically each quarter, so it never goes stale.

Centinel Bank of Taos: regulatory capital profile · BankRegReports

Frequently asked about Centinel Bank of Taos

What are Centinel Bank of Taos's total assets?

As of the Q2 2026 filing, Centinel Bank of Taos reported total assets of $424.8 million in its FFIEC call report. All figures come directly from the bank's quarterly Schedule RC filing.

Where is Centinel Bank of Taos headquartered?

Centinel Bank of Taos is headquartered in Taos, NM, United States. It files quarterly FFIEC call reports, as every FDIC-insured commercial bank must.

When was Centinel Bank of Taos founded?

Centinel Bank of Taos was established in 1969, per the FDIC institution directory.

Is Centinel Bank of Taos FDIC-insured?

Yes. Centinel Bank of Taos is an FDIC-insured commercial bank (FDIC Certificate #19904). Deposits are insured up to $250,000 per depositor, per insured bank, for each account ownership category, per FDIC rules.

Who regulates Centinel Bank of Taos?

Centinel Bank of Taos's primary federal regulator is the FDIC. All FDIC-insured banks also report to the FDIC and, depending on charter, the Federal Reserve.

What is Centinel Bank of Taos's CET1 capital ratio?

Centinel Bank of Taos reported a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) capital ratio of 22.69% in its Q2 2026 call report, comfortably above the 7% level required once the capital conservation buffer is included.

How many branches does Centinel Bank of Taos operate?

Centinel Bank of Taos operates 2 domestic offices, per the FDIC institution directory. That count includes administrative and limited-service offices as well as full-service branches.

What is Centinel Bank of Taos's Texas Ratio?

Centinel Bank of Taos's Texas Ratio is 0.01% in its Q2 2026 call report, within the healthy range (under 25%). The Texas Ratio measures non-performing assets against the bank's capital and reserves; the glossary entry for the Texas Ratio carries the full definition.

Go deeper on Centinel Bank of Taos.

Unlock the full terminal: 26 years of quarterly trends, peer benchmarking, watch flags, and Excel tearsheets for this bank and every other US institution.

Unlock Centinel Bank of Taos, free

Free account